Justicia and Scutt surge

By Joe Williams 10/12/2021

Jose Justicia and Connor Scutt took the early lead on Thursday in ending Day 1 of their respective groups, top, as they look to join Matt Campbell in the Saturday’s Champions Week finale at the Online Darts Live League.

 

Spain’s Justicia, who entered Champions Week having finished runner up in Week 3, took the early lead in Group C, in winning four of his five matches on Thursday, after recording victories over Brian Raman, Kevin Burness, Dan Lauby and Chris Gilliland, with his only defeat coming against Graham Usher. 

 

Elsewhere, Chris Gilliland and Graham Usher ended the day in 2nd and 3rd respectively on 6 points each, with Brian Raman and Dan Lauby finishing on 4 points each, as Kevin Burness ended the day bottom on 2 points. 

 

In Group B, it was Connor Scutt who took the early lead, in completing a clean sweep with four wins from four, in recording victories over Scott Walters, Robert Owen, Rob Collins and Thibault Tricole, dropping just seven legs on route. 

 

Elsewhere, Robert Owen ended the night in 2nd on 6 points, Scott Walters in 3rd on 4 points, Thibault Tricole in 4th on 2 points, but a disappointing night for Rob Collins, who failed to register a victory, with four defeats from four. 

 

Online Darts Live League continues on Friday with players continuing to battle out as they aim to join Matt Campbell in Saturday’s finale, with Justicia and Scutt taking the early lead thus far. Group C will commence from 9:30am GMT and Group B will commence from 10pm GM. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

 

Online Darts Live League Champions Week

Group C Day 1- Thursday 9th December

Dan Lauby 4-3 Kevin Burness

Chris Gilliland 4-0 Graham Usher

Jose Justicia 4-2 Brian Raman

Graham Usher 4-1 Kevin Burness

Jose Justicia 4-2 Dan Lauby

Brian Raman 4-3 Chris Gilliland

Jose Justicia 4-3 Kevin Burness

Brian Raman 4-2 Graham Usher

Chris Gilliland 4-3 Dan Lauby

Graham Usher 4-3 Jose Justicia

Chris Gilliland 4-2 Kevin Burness

Dan Lauby 4-3 Brian Raman 

Jose Justicia 4-3 Chris Gilliland

Graham Usher 4-2 Dan Lauby

Kevin Burness 4-3 Brian Raman 

 

Group B Day 1

Connor Scutt 4-1 Scott Walters

Thibault Tricole 4-3 Rob Collins

Connor Scutt 4-2 Robert Owen

Scott Walters 4-3 Rob Collins

Robert Owen 4-2 Thibault Tricole

Connor Scutt 4-1 Rob Collins

Scott Walters 4-0 Thibault Tricole

Robert Owen 4-1 Rob Collins

Connor Scutt 4-3 Thibault Tricole

Robert Owen 4-2 Scott Walters



-----ENDS-----
Lead Image: PDC

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Darts World Extra 13: Three Out Of Four Ain’t Bad

Latest digital Supplment is Out Now and Still Free!

Order Latest Darts World Now

Issue 584: Available for Pre Order Today

This website uses cookies to track session information