Live League: Jose Sweeps clean again

By Joe Williams 25/11/2021

Jose Justicia secured his place in Saturday’s finale on Wednesday, after winning all five of his matches, as Group A came to a close, with the fields being confirmed for Groups B and C for Week 3 of Phase 6 at the Online Darts Live League.

Spain’s Justicia, who entered Wednesday’s play on 16 points from the opening two days, completed a clean sweep for the 2nd time in 3 days, in recording victories over Robert Thornton, Scott Williams, Martin Heneghan, Robert Owen and Martin Adams, dropping just six legs on route to secure his place in Saturday’s finale on debut at the Online Darts Live League.

Elsewhere, Martin Adams and Scott Williams will compete in Group B, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Adams ending on 18 points and Williams on 14 points, despite losing all five of his matches on Wednesday. The duo will be joined in Group B by James Richardson, Paul Hogan and Jim McEwan. 

Despite ending the daily table in 2nd on 8 points, Martin Heneghan will compete in Group C, after finishing 4th overall on 14 points, behind Scott Williams on leg difference, with Robert Owen and Robert Thornton finishing 5th and 6th respectively. The trio will be joined in Group C by Andy Jenkins, Graham Usher and debutant, Jamie Durrant. 

Online Darts Live League continues on Thursday with Group C commencing from 9:30am GMT and Group B commencing from 9:30pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Week 3
Group A Day 3- Wednesday 24th November
Jose Justicia 4-1 Robert Thornton
Robert Owen 4-1 Scott Williams
Martin Heneghan 4-3 Martin Adams
Jose Justicia 4-3 Scott Williams
Martin Heneghan 4-3 Robert Thornton
Martin Adams 4-1 Robert Owen
Jose Justicia 4-1 Martin Heneghan
Martin Adams 4-1 Scott Williams
Robert Thornton 4-0 Robert Owen
Martin Heneghan 4-3 Scott Williams
Jose Justicia 4-0 Robert Owen
Martin Adams 4-3 Robert Thornton
Martin Heneghan 4-1 Robert Owen
Robert Thornton 4-1 Scott Williams
Jose Justicia 4-1 Martin Adams

-----ENDS----

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Live League: Tricole and Campbell lead 'super groups'

Star names throng for World's warm up

PDC World Championship 2022: Draw

Full bracket list for Ally Pally

Fallon to battle Beaton at Ally Pally

Sherrock draws icon as Ashton set to tackle Meulenkamp

Price tops the opening night bill

Adrian Lewis vs Matt Campbell also slated for first night at the Palace.

This website uses cookies to track session information