Live League: Owen heads qualifier quintet

By Joe Williams 26/11/2021

Robert Owen, Graham Usher, Jim McEwan, James Richardson and Martin Adams all booked their places in Saturday’s Finale on Friday at the Online Darts Live League, after coming through their respective groups to join Jose Justicia, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

 

Former Tour Card Holder, Owen, who entered Friday’s play having won four of his five matches on Thursday, topped Group C overall on 14 points after winning three of his five matches, in recording victories over Robert Thornton, Jamie Durrant and Andy Jenkins, with defeats coming against Graham Usher and Martin Heneghan. 

 

Elsewhere, Graham Usher also progressed from Group C, after finishing on 14 points overall, but behind Owen on leg difference, as he won three of his five matches during Friday’s play. Despite topping the daily table, Andy Jenkins narrowly missed out on a place in the finale, after finishing 3rd overall on 12 points, with Robert Thornton finishing 4th on 10 points, Jamie Durrant in 5th on 6 points and Martin Heneghan bottom on 4 points. 

 

In Group B, it was Jim McEwan who was victorious in completing a clean sweep for the 2nd night in a row, after recording victories over James Richardson, Scott Williams, Paul Hogan and Martin Adams, dropping just four legs on route, to finish on 16 points from a possible 16 and a leg difference of +22. 

 

Elsewhere, James Richardson and Martin Adams also progressed through to the finale after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Richardson ending on 12 points and Adams on 6 points, as Paul Hogan and Scott Williams missed out, after finishing 4th and 5th respectively overall. 

 

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 3 with the six players battling it out for the 3 spots up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

 

Online Darts Live League Week 3

Group C Day 2- Friday 26th November

Graham Usher 4-2 Robert Owen

Robert Thornton 4-1 Martin Heneghan 

Andy Jenkins 4-3 Jamie Durrant

Martin Heneghan 4-1 Robert Owen

Graham Usher 4-3 Jamie Durrant

Andy Jenkins 4-3 Robert Thornton

Jamie Durrant 4-1 Martin Heneghan 

Robert Owen 4-2 Robert Thornton

Andy Jenkins 4-1 Graham Usher

Robert Owen 4-1 Jamie Durrant

Andy Jenkins 4-2 Martin Heneghan 

Graham Usher 4-0 Robert Thornton

Robert Owen 4-0 Andy Jenkins

Robert Thornton 4-0 Jamie Durrant

Martin Heneghan 4-0 Graham Usher

 

Group B Day 2

Jim McEwan 4-0 James Richardson

Martin Adams 4-0 Paul Hogan

Jim McEwan 4-2 Scott Williams

James Richardson 4-3 Paul Hogan

Martin Adams 4-0 Scott Williams

Jim McEwan 4-2 Paul Hogan

James Richardson 4-1 Scott Williams

Jim McEwan 4-0 Martin Adams

Paul Hogan 4-0 Scott Williams

James Richardson 4-2 Martin Adams

-----ENDS-----
Lead Image: PDC
 

Darts World Magazine (Issue 576)
Subscribe or purchase your copy 


 

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Darts World Souvenir Edition (2021 Review) FREE

Out now and FREE OF CHARGE to all darts fans!

DPA announce 2022 details

15 event season confirmed

Wright edges out Price as Master favourite

Ladbrokes have new World Champion just ahead

Q-School '22: Final Day

Rock and Kciuk grab headlines as Fallon misses out

This website uses cookies to track session information