Modus Live League: Adams through with Dennant and McDonald

By Joe Williams 07/04/2021

MARTIN Adams had a second successive good day while booking his place in Saturday’s finale after finishing top of Group A, in winning four of his five matches on Day 3, as the field was confirmed for Groups B and C, taking place on Thursday and Friday at the Modus Online Live League. 

 

3x World Champion Adams, who going into Wednesday’s play, was sat top on 14 points from the first 2 days, which saw him complete a clean sweep with five wins from five on Tuesday. In securing his place in Saturday’s Final Group, he recorded wins over Keelan Kay, Matthew Dennant, Jamie Lewis and Bradley Kirk respectively, dropping just three legs along the way, with his only defeat coming against Shaun McDonald in the final game of the day, to finish on 22 points from a possible 30 on the overall Group A leaderboard. 

 

Elsewhere, Shaun McDonald and Matthew Dennant both secured their place in Group C, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively, with McDonald winning four of his five matches on Wednesday to end with 20 points, with Dennant winning three matches to end with 16 points overall. Keelan Kay and Bradley Kirk will both compete in Group B, after they both won two matches from five. But it was a disappointing day for Jamie Lewis, who sat 2nd overall, going into Wednesday’s play, but he failed to register a win, so will join Kay and Kirk in Group B. 

 

Modus Online Live League continues on Thursday with Group B commencing from 9:30am GMT and Group C commencing from 9:30pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

 

Modus Online Live League

Group A Day 3- Wednesday 7th April 

Shaun McDonald 4-0 Bradley Kirk 

Matthew Dennant 4-3 Jamie Lewis 

Martin Adams 4-1 Keelan Kay 

Shaun McDonald 4-2 Jamie Lewis 

Bradley Kirk 4-3 Keelan Kay 

Martin Adams 4-2 Matthew Dennant

Keelan Kay 4-0 Shaun McDonald

Martin Adams 4-0 Jamie Lewis

Matthew Dennant 4-0 Bradley Kirk 

Keelan Kay 4-1 Jamie Lewis 

Shaun McDonald 4-3 Matthew Dennant

Martin Adams 4-0 Bradley Kirk 

Matthew Dennant 4-2 Keelan Kay 

Bradley Kirk 4-0 Jamie Lewis 

Shaun McDonald 4-2 Martin Adams

 

Group B Day 1- Thursday 8th April 

Kevin Burness v Stephen Burton

Dave Parletti v Jamie Lewis 

Keelan Kay v Bradley Kirk 

Stephen Burton v Dave Parletti 

Bradley Kirk v Kevin Burness

Jamie Lewis v Keelan Kay 

Stephen Burton v Bradley Kirk 

Dave Parletti v Keelan Kay 

Kevin Burness v Jamie Lewis 

Bradley Kirk v Dave Parletti 

Jamie Lewis v Stephen Burton 

Keelan Kay v Kevin Burness

Jamie Lewis v Bradley Kirk 

Kevin Burness v Dave Parletti

Stephen Burton v Keelan Kay 

 

Group C Day 1 

Darren Beveridge v Jamie Clark 

Greg Ritchie v Shaun McDonald

Matthew Dennant v Darren Beveridge 

Jamie Clark v Greg Ritchie 

Shaun McDonald v Matthew Dennant

Darren Beveridge v Greg Ritchie 

Jamie Clark v Shaun McDonald

Greg Ritchie v Matthew Dennant

Shaun McDonald v Darren Beveridge

Matthew Dennant v Jamie Clark 

------ENDS------
 

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Darts World Debate: Should darts be in the Olympics?

As our sport develops into a global phenomenon why should it nor be considered?

Exclusive: Jarred Cole has unfinished business

MAD's 21 year old Global title holder has more to do.

Grand Slam back to Wolves

Aldersley Leisure Village to host 2021 in this November

5 More years: Ally Pally signs on

Home of PDC World Darts Championship commits again

This website uses cookies to track session information