Modus Live League: Marsh goes deep

By Joe Williams 29/04/2021

SCOTT Marsh and Reece Robinson took the early lead on Thursday in finishing top of the respective groups after completing clean sweeps, as they look to join Martin Adams in Saturday’s final group as the Modus Online Live League continued. 

 

Marsh, winner of Week 1’s Live League, topped Group C after the opening day as he recorded wins over Sean Fisher, Adrian Gray, Nathan Rafferty, Wes Newton and Joe Davis in his final game of the day, with the pair both sat on 8 points after 4 games played with the winner taking the crown, as Marsh edged it 4-3, leaving Davis in 2nd. 

 

Elsewhere, Nathan Rafferty ended the day in 3rd on 6 points, Sean Fisher in 4th on 4 points, Adrian Gray in 5th on 2 points, but it was disappointing day for Wes Newton, as he failed to register a win with five defeats from five. 

 

In Group B, it was Reece Robinson who took the crown, as the Former Tour Card Holder completed a clean sweep with four wins from four as he defeated Shayne Burgess, Niall Culleton, Paul Hogan and Rob Collins, dropping just 8 legs on route. 

 

Elsewhere, Niall Culleton, who narrowly missed out on reaching Saturday’s finale via Group A, finished in 2nd on 6 points, Shayne Burgess in 3rd on 4 points, Paul Hogan in 4th on 4 points, but it was a disappointing return to the Online Live League for Rob Collins, as he failed to register a win with four defeats from four. 

 

Modus Online Live League continues on Friday with players continuing to battle out as they aim to join Martin Adams in Saturday’s finale, with Marsh and Robinson taking the early lead thus far. Group C will commence from 9:30am GMT and Group B will commence from 9:30pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

 

Modus Online Live League

Group C Day 1- Thursday 29th April 

Joe Davis 4-2 Adrian Gray

Scott Marsh 4-3 Sean Fisher

Nathan Rafferty 4-3 Wes Newton

Scott Marsh 4-3 Adrian Gray 

Joe Davis 4-3 Wes Newton 

Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Sean Fisher 

Adrian Gray 4-2 Wes Newton

Scott Marsh 4-3 Nathan Rafferty

Joe Davis 4-0 Sean Fisher

 Scott Marsh 4-2 Wes Newton 

Sean Fisher 4-3 Adrian Gray

Joe Davis 4-3 Nathan Rafferty 

Sean Fisher 4-3 Wes Newton

Scott Marsh 4-3 Joe Davis 

Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Adrian Gray 

 

Group B Day 1

Shayne Burgess 4-1 Rob Collins

Niall Culleton 4-2 Paul Hogan 

Reece Robinson 4-0 Shayne Burgess

Paul Hogan 4-2 Rob Collins

Reece Robinson 4-2 Niall Culleton 

Shayne Burgess 4-3 Paul Hogan 

Niall Culleton 4-2 Rob Collins

Reece Robinson 4-3 Paul Hogan 

Niall Culleton 4-1 Shayne Burgess

Reece Robinson 4-3 Rob Collins


-----ENDS-----
Lead Image: Quantum darts
 

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Clayton to avoid Matchplay scramble

Searle and Rydz look to make Blackpool debut

MODUS Live League: MAD Qualifiers completed

Henegan and Gilliland bag last two places

MODUS Live League: McDonald completes finals line up

Comeback kid joins Adams, Osborne and Whitehead

This website uses cookies to track session information