Modus Live League: Monk amongst qualifying quad

By Joe Williams 17/07/2021

SCOTT Williams, Arron Monk, Conor Heneghan, Robert Owen and Chas Barstow all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday, incoming through their respective groups at the Online Darts Live League, to join Kevin Burness, the winner of Group A earlier in the week. 

 

Williams, who entered Friday’s play top from the opening day of Group C on 8 points, won four of his five matches again as he recorded victories over Arron Monk, Kevin McDine, Ryan Hogarth and George Killington, with his only defeat coming against Lee Cocks. 

 

Elsewhere, Arron Monk also secured qualification, with the former World Youth Champion finishing top of the daily table, also winning four matches from five, but a higher leg difference than Williams. Lee Cocks ended his week’s campaign in 3rd on 10 points overall, with George Killington and Ryan Hogarth finishing joint 4th on 8 points, as Kevin McDine failed to register a victory in Friday’s play, as he finished bottom on 4 points. 

 

In Group B, it was Conor Heneghan who ended top, with the Irish youngster completing a clean sweep on Friday night, in winning four matches from four, and dropping just two legs on route. Robert Owen and Chas Barstow also secured qualification as they both won two matches from four, to end on 8 points overall, with Tony O’Shea missing out on leg difference, despite finishing on 8 points. 2005 PDC World Championship Finalist Mark Dudbridge ended his campaign, bottom on 4 points, after he recorded one solitary win on Friday night. 

 

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 3 with the six players battling, it out for the 3 spots up for grabs for a place in Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

 

Online Darts Live League Week 3

Group C Day 2- Friday 16th July

George Killington 4-1 Kevin McDine 

Scott Williams 4-2 Arron Monk 

Ryan Hogarth 4-3 Lee Cocks

Scott Williams 4-1 Kevin McDine

Lee Cocks 4-3 George Killington 

Arron Monk 4-0 Ryan Hogarth

Lee Cocks 4-3 Scott Williams

Arron Monk 4-1 Kevin McDine 

George Killington 4-1 Ryan Hogarth 

Lee Cocks 4-1 Kevin McDine 

Scott Williams 4-0 Ryan Hogarth

Arron Monk 4-2 George Killington

Ryan Hogarth 4-2 Kevin McDine

Arron Monk 4-0 Lee Cocks 

Scott Williams 4-3 George Killington 

 

Group B Day 2

Chas Barstow 4-1 Robert Owen

 Conor Heneghan 4-2 Mark Dudbridge 

Robert Owen 4-1 Tony O'Shea

Conor Heneghan 4-0 Chas Barstow

Tony O'Shea 4-2 Mark Dudbridge

Conor Heneghan 4-3 Robert Owen 

Chas Barstow 4-0 Tony O'Shea 

Robert Owen 4-2 Mark Dudbridge 

Conor Heneghan 4-1 Tony O'Shea

Mark Dudbridge 4-0 Chas Barstow 

------ENDS------
Lead Image: PDC



 

NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

Exclusive: Jarred Cole has unfinished business

MAD's 21 year old Global title holder has more to do.

Grand Slam back to Wolves

Aldersley Leisure Village to host 2021 in this November

5 More years: Ally Pally signs on

Home of PDC World Darts Championship commits again

Ilagan books return to Ally Pally

Philippine star also set to make World Cup debut

This website uses cookies to track session information