More Lakeside details confirmed

By Editorial Team 26/01/2022

The WDF have managed to confirm a large section of the playing schedule for the rearranged Lakeside World Championship:

The World Darts Federation, together with hosts and sponsors the Lakeside Country Club and broadcast partners Eurosport/Discovery+, are pleased to announce that the full playing schedule for the Women’s Lakeside World Championship has been confirmed and will be played between Saturday 2 and Sunday 10 April 2022.

With the ladies’ field extended to 24 players for the first time, competitors from 12 different nations will compete at ‘the home of world darts’ for a record-breaking £25,000 first prize.

Two-time reigning champion Mikuru Suzuki returns from Japan to defend her world title, with an eagerly anticipated first-round encounter against England’s Laura Turner in store. Former Lakeside finalists Rhian O’Sullivan and Corrine Hammond also begin their campaigns on the opening weekend, alongside WDF regional qualifiers from Australia, Canada, East Europe, North Europe, New Zealand and USA.

The second round sees the eight seeded players in action, with England’s three-time Lakeside finalist Deta Hedman at the top of the list as WDF World No.1. The three-time former champion Anastasia Dobromyslova and fellow former World Masters champions Aileen de Graaf and Lorraine Winstanley are amongst the big names joining the competition in round two.

Tickets are available via the following link.
https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/o/lakeside-country-club-35506406123

Please note that tickets for each of the opening three days and for both Quarter-Finals Friday and Semi-Finals Saturday are sold as all-day tickets. One price covers both sessions with no requirement to leave the venue during the interval. 

Details relating to the men’s tournament draw and playing schedule will be clarified in due course.

LAKESIDE WDF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS APRIL 2022

  • Saturday 2 April (all day ticket)
  • R1 – Paula Jacklin (Eng) v Rhian O’Sullivan (Wal)
  • R1 – Amanda Harwood (Eng) v Marjolein Noijens (Ned)
  • R1 – 4 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • R1 – Corrine Hammond (Aus) v Darlene van Sleeuwen (Can)
  • R1 – Suzanne Smith (Eng) v Elena Shulgina (RDF)
  • R1 – 4 x Men’s matches 
  • Sunday 3 April (all day ticket)
  • 1pm
  • R1 – Lorraine Hyde (Sco) v Tori Kewish (Aus)
  • R1 – Vicky Pruim (Swe) v Desi Mercer (NZ)
  • R1 – 4 x Men’s matches 
  • 7pm
  • R1 – Paula Murphy (US) v Veronika Ihasz (Hun)
  • R1 – Laura Turner (Eng) v Mikuru Suzuki (Jpn)
  • R1 – 4 x Men’s matches
  • Monday 4 April (all day ticket)
  • 1pm
  • R2 – Maria O’Brien.7 (Eng) v Harwood/Noijens
  • R2 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • R2 – Anastasia Dobromyslova.2 (RDF) v Jacklin/O’Sullivan
  • R2 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • Tuesday 5 April
  • 1pm
  • R2 – Anca Zijlstra.3 (Ned) v Hammond/van Sleeuwen
  • R2 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • R2 – Kirsty Hutchinson.6 (Eng) v Smith/Shulgina
  • R2 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • Wednesday 6 April
  • 1pm
  • R2 – Deta Hedman.1 (Eng) v Hyde/Kewish
  • R2 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • R2 – Lorraine Winstanley.8 (Eng) v Pruim/Mercer
  • R2 – 1 Men’s match
  • R3 – 2 x Men’s matches
  • Thursday 7 April
  • 1pm
  • R2 – Beau Greaves.5 (Eng) v Murphy/Ihasz
  • R3 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • R2 – Aileen de Graaf.4 (Ned) v Turner/Suzuki
  • R3 – 3 x Men’s matches
  • Friday 8 April – QUARTER-FINALS DAY (all day ticket)
  • 1pm
  • QF – 2 x Women’s matches
  • QF – 2 x Men’s matches
  • 7pm
  • QF – 2 x Women’s matches
  • QF – 2 x Men’s matches
  • Saturday 9 April – SEMI-FINALS DAY (all day ticket)
  • 2pm
  • SF – Boys: Luis Liptow (Ger) v Bradly Roes (Ned)
  • SF – Women
  • SF – Men
  • 7pm
  • SF – Boys: Leighton Bennett (Eng) v Charlie Large (Eng)
  • SF – Women
  • SF – Men
  • Sunday 10 April – FINALS DAY
  • 5pm
  • FINAL – Girls: Eleanor Cairns (Eng) v Wibke Riemann (Ger)
  • FINAL – Boys
  • FINAL – Women
  • FINAL – Men
  • PLAYING FORMAT
  • MEN
  • R1 – 3 sets
  • R2 – 5 sets
  • R3 – 5 sets
  • QF – 7 sets
  • SF – 9 sets
  • Final – 11 sets
  • WOMEN
  • R1 – 3 sets
  • R2 – 3 sets
  • QF – 3 sets
  • SF – 5 sets
  • Final – 7 sets
  • YOUTH
  • Boys SF – 3 sets
  • Girls Final – 3 sets
  • Boys Final – 5 sets

Tickets are available via the following link.
https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/o/lakeside-country-club-35506406123


Darts World Magazine (Issue 577) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy 


NEWSLETTER

RedDragon Advert

Related Articles

MVG Bosses European Tour

Dutchman grabs 2022 hatrick and 35th overall title

Maiden Titles for Girvan and Heneghan

Winmau Development Tour events 8 and 9.

Bagel Boy Bags Title

The Winmau Development Tour Continues

This website uses cookies to track session information