Live League: Five go to the final stage.

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Scott Baker, Darryl Pilgrim, Robert Owen, Mike Gillet and Josh Payne all secured their places in Saturday’s finale at Champions Week on Friday, after coming through their respective groups, to join Jim McEwan, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Baker, who entered Friday’s play top of Group C after the opening day, won two of his five matches as he progressed through to Saturday’s finale, in recording victories over Thibault Tricole and Andy Jenkins, but defeated by Mike Warburton, Lisa Ashton and Thibault Tricole, as he finished on 12 points from a possible 20.

Darryl Pilgrim also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 12 points, but behind Baker on leg difference, as he edged past Lisa Ashton, who missed out on leg difference. Thibault Tricole ended his week’s campaign in 4th on 10 points, Andy Jenkins in 5th on 8 points and Mike Warburton bottom on 6 points.

In Group B, it was Robert Owen who topped the group overall, after he won three of his four matches on Friday evening, as he recorded victories over Josh Payne, Chas Barstow and Colin Osborne, with his only defeat coming against Mike Gillet.

Elsewhere, Gillet also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 10 points, with Josh Payne edging past Colin Osborne and Chas Barstow, as the trio finished on 6 points each, with Payne finishing 3rd with a higher leg difference.

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the Champions Week finale, as the six players battle it out for the title, with the prize money to be confirmed in due course, as play commences at 10:00 GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Champions Week
Group C Day 2- Friday 5th March
Scott Baker 4-3 Thibault Tricole
Lisa Ashton 4-3 Mike Warburton
Andy Jenkins 4-2 Darryl Pilgrim
Mike Warburton 4-3 Scott Baker
Thibault Tricole 4-2 Darryl Pilgrim
Andy Jenkins 4-0 Lisa Ashton
Darryl Pilgrim 4-3 Mike Warburton
Lisa Ashton 4-2 Scott Baker
Thibault Tricole 4-3 Andy Jenkins
Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Scott Baker
Mike Warburton 4-3 Andy Jenkins
Lisa Ashton 4-3 Thibault Tricole
Scott Baker 4-2 Andy Jenkins
Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Lisa Ashton
Thibault Tricole 4-3 Mike Warburton

Group B Day 2
Colin Osborne 4-0 Mike Gillet
Robert Owen 4-3 Josh Payne
Chas Barstow 4-2 Mike Gillet
Josh Payne 4-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Owen 4-0 Chas Barstow
Mike Gillet 4-2 Josh Payne
Colin Osborne 4-2 Chas Barstow
Mike Gillet 4-1 Robert Owen
Chas Barstow 4-3 Josh Payne
Robert Owen 4-3 Colin Osborne

—–ENDS—–

Words: Joe Williams Images: Live League

Darts World Magazine (Issue 578) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here