Kenny and Colley Lead Tight Super Series Groups

Red Dragon Darts

Reece Colley and Nick Kenny took the early lead on Thursday in ending Day 1 of their respective groups, top, as they look to join Lisa Ashton in Saturday’s finale at the Modus Super Series. 

Colley, who featured in the MODUS Super Series earlier in the year, made his return by taking the early lead in Group C, in winning four of his five matches, by recording victories over Martin Thomas, Carl Wilkinson, James Richardson and Dan Read, with his only defeat coming against Alan Tabern.

Elsewhere, Dan Read also ended the day on 8 points each, but sits behind Colley on leg difference, as Martin Thomas sits in 3rd on 6 points, Carl Wilkinson and Alan Tabern sit 4th and 5th respectively on 4 points each and James Richardson bottom on 0 points, having suffered five defeats from five. 

In Group B, Nick Kenny took the early lead, in winning three of his four matches, as he recorded victories over Graham Usher, Jarred Cole and David Pallett, with his only defeat coming against Justin Smith. 

Elsewhere, Justin Smith also ended the day on 6 points, but sits behind Kenny on leg difference, as Graham Usher and David Pallett sit 3rd and 4th respectively on 4 points each and Jarred Cole bottom on 0 points, having suffered four defeats from four. 

Modus Super Series continues on Friday with players continuing to battle out as they aim to join Lisa Ashton in Saturday’s finale, with Colley and Kenny taking the early lead thus far. Group C will commence from 9:30am GMT and Group B will commence from 10pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week 7

Group C Day 1- Thursday 8th September

Dan Read 4-3 James Richardson

Carl Wilkinson 4-1 Alan Tabern

Reece Colley 4-1 Martin Thomas

Dan Read 4-3 Carl Wilkinson

Martin Thomas 4-0 James Richardson

Alan Tabern 4-2 Reece Colley

Dan Read 4-2 Martin Thomas

Reece Colley 4-3 Carl Wilkinson

Alan Tabern 4-0 James Richardson

Martin Thomas 4-2 Carl Wilkinson

Dan Read 4-1 Alan Tabern

Reece Colley 4-0 James Richardson

Martin Thomas 4-2 Alan Tabern

Carl Wilkinson 4-3 James Richardson

Reece Colley 4-2 Dan Read

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Group B Day 1

David Pallett 4-0 Jarred Cole

Justin Smith 4-3 Nick Kenny

Graham Usher 4-1 David Pallett

Justin Smith 4-2 Jarred Cole

Nick Kenny 4-3 Graham Usher

David Pallett 4-1 Justin Smith 

Nick Kenny 4-3 Jarred Cole

Justin Smith 4-3 Graham Usher

Nick Kenny 4-1 David Pallett

Graham Usher 4-0 Jarred Cole

—–ENDS—–

Images: PDC




spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here