Four Nations Make Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

This week’s Super Series qualifiers were a decidedly international grouping. Scott Mitchell, James Hurrell, Alexander Merkx, Stefan Bellmont and Sebastian Bialecki all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups.

The five, representing England, Germany, Switzerland and Poland will join Scotland’s Andy Boulton, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Mitchell, who entered Friday’s play on 6 points from the opening day of Group C, won four matches from five to top the group overall, as he recorded victories against James Hurrell, Josh Richardson, Adam Atkinson and Tommy Lishman, with his only defeat coming against Thomas Junghans, to end on 14 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, James Hurrell also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 14 points, edging past Thomas Junghans on leg difference in 3rd, whilst Josh Richardson finished 4th on 12 points, Tommy Lishman in 5th on 6 points and Adam Atkinson bottom on 0 points, having suffered ten straight defeats. 

In Group B, Alexander Merkx topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep with four wins from four, as he recorded victories against Stefan Bellmont, Paul Hogan, Owen Bates and Sebastian Bialecki, to end on 12 points from a possible 16. 

Elsewhere, Stefan Bellmont and Sebastian Bialecki also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Bellmont ending on 10 points and Bialecki on 8 points, whilst Paul Hogan finished 4th on 6 points and Owen Bates bottom on 4 points. 

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week Seven with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm BST.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week Seven:

Group C Day Two– Friday 23rd June

Josh Richardson 4-1 Tommy Lishman

Scott Mitchell 4-2 James Hurrell

Thomas Junghans 4-1 Adam Atkinson

Scott Mitchell 4-1 Josh Richardson

Tommy Lishman 4-3 Thomas Junghans

James Hurrell 4-2 Adam Atkinson

Thomas Junghans 4-3 Scott Mitchell

James Hurrell 4-0 Josh Richardson

Tommy Lishman 4-1 Adam Atkinson

Josh Richardson 4-0 Thomas Junghans

Scott Mitchell 4-0 Adam Atkinson

James Hurrell 4-3 Tommy Lishman

Josh Richardson 4-2 Adam Atkinson

Thomas Junghans 4-3 James Hurrell

Scott Mitchell 4-0 Tommy Lishman

Group B Day Two

Sebastian Bialecki 4-3 Owen Bates

Alexander Merkx 4-1 Stefan Bellmont

Paul Hogan 4-2 Owen Bates

Sebastian Bialecki 4-3 Stefan Bellmont

Alexander Merkx 4-2 Paul Hogan

Stefan Bellmont 4-3 Owen Bates

Paul Hogan 4-1 Sebastian Bialecki

Alexander Merkx 4-1 Owen Bates

Paul Hogan 4-2 Stefan Bellmont

Alexander Merkx 4-0 Sebastian Bialecki

—–ENDS—–

Images: PDC

Grab a copy of the 50th Anniversary Darts World 581 here or the new Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 9 – Gezzy Nice

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here