Johnson Joins Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Jon Worsley, Rob Grundy, Darryl Pilgrim, Steve Brown and Darren Johnson all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Rene Eidams, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.


Worsley, who entered Friday’s play on 6 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep with five wins from five, as he recorded victories against Jim Mayer, Chris Wickenden, Tom Becker, Adam Mould and Rob Grundy, to end on 16 points from a possible 20. 


Elsewhere, Rob Grundy also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 12 points, edging past Chris Wickenden, who missed out on leg difference, whilst Jim Mayer and Adam Mould finished 4th and 5th respectively on 8 points each, as Tom Becker finished bottom on 4 points.


In Group B, Darryl Pilgrim topped the group overall, after winning three of his four matches, as he recorded victories against Darren Johnson, Davie Kirwan and Steve Brown, with his only defeat coming against Martyn Turner, to end on 12 points from a possible 16. 


Elsewhere, Steve Brown and Darren Johnson also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively overall on 8 points each, whilst Davie Kirwan and Martyn Turner missed out by finishing 4th and 5th on 6 points each. 


The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 10 with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm BST.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.


Modus Super Series Week 10:

Group C Day Two- Friday 14th July

Rob Grundy 4-2 Tom Becker

Chris Wickenden 4-1 Adam Mould

Jon Worsley 4-1 Jim Mayer

Adam Mould 4-3 Rob Grundy 

Tom Becker 4-1 Jim Mayer

Jon Worsley 4-2 Chris Wickenden

Adam Mould 4-2 Jim Mayer

Chris Wickenden 4-2 Rob Grundy 

Jon Worsley 4-1 Tom Becker

Rob Grundy 4-2 Jim Mayer

Jon Worsley 4-3 Adam Mould

Chris Wickenden 4-2 Tom Becker

Jon Worsley 4-1 Rob Grundy 

Chris Wickenden 4-2 Jim Mayer

Adam Mould 4-0 Tom Becker


Group B Day Two

Martyn Turner 4-3 Davie Kirwan

Steve Brown 4-2 Darren Johnson

Martyn Turner 4-2 Darryl Pilgrim Davie Kirwan 4-3 Steve Brown 

Darryl Pilgrim 4-0 Darren Johnson

Martyn Turner 4-2 Steve Brown 

Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Davie Kirwan 

Darren Johnson 4-1 Martyn Turner

Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Steve Brown 

Davie Kirwan 4-1 Darren Johnson

—–Ends—–

Images: WSDT







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here