Plaisier and Pilgrim Rise to the Challenge

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Wesley Plaisier and Darryl Pilgrim were victorious on Friday, in winning Challenge Tour Events 15 & 16 respectively, as the PDC’s second tier tour weekend commenced at the Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.

Plaisier, who had previously only reached the Semi Finals once in the opening 14 Challenge Tour Events of the year, went a step further for the first time in 2023, as he reached the final of Event 15 by recording victories against Rob Holroyd, Ryan O’Connor, Nicky Denoon, Conan Whitehead, Jimmy Van Schie, Carl Beattie and William Borland, to set up a clash with Scott Mitchell.

The final began with Plaisier racing into a 3-0 lead, with winning legs coming in 17,16 and 18 darts respectively, before Mitchell fort back by winning back-to-back legs in a total of 30 darts to move within one of his Dutch opponent.

Plaisier went on to win the following two legs, which saw him seal a 5-2 victory and defeat the Former Lakeside Champion to pick up a 2nd Challenge Tour title of his career.

In Event 16, Darryl Pilgrim picked up his maiden PDC title, as he reached the final firstly by recording victories against David Wawrzewski, Peter Hudson, Gary Stafford, Gilbert Van der Meijden, Alan Tabern, Scott Mitchell and Jelle Klaasen, to set up a clash with Andy Boulton.

The final began with back-to-back 16 dart holds of throw between the pair, before Pilgrim took complete control of the tie, as he rattled off four successive legs in a total of 61 darts to seal a 5-1 victory and deny ‘X-Factor’ the chance of doubling his yearly title tally, having picked up Challenge Tour Event 3 earlier in the year.

PDC Winmau Challenge Tour weekend continues on Saturday, with Events 18 & 19 taking place in Leicester, with play commencing at 10:00 BST, as all live scores and results can be viewed at tv.dartconnect.com.

PDC Winmau Challenge Tour

Event 15
Quarter Finals


Wesley Plaisier 5-1 Carl Beattie
William Borland 5-4 James Richardson
Sebastian Bialecki 5-3 Alexander Merkx
Scott Mitchell 5-3 Paul Milford

Semi Finals
Wesley Plaisier 5-3 William Borland
Scott Mitchell 5-1 Sebastian Bialecki

Final
Wesley Plaisier 5-2 Scott Mitchell

Event 16
Quarter Finals
Franz Roetzsch 5-4 David Evans
Andy Boulton 5-2 Gary Butcher
Jelle Klaasen 5-4 Sebastian Bialecki
Darryl Pilgrim 5-2 Scott Mitchell

Semi Finals
Andy Boulton 5-0 Franz Roetzsch
Darryl Pilgrim 5-2 Jelle Klaasen

Final
Darryl Pilgrim 5-1 Andy Boulton

—–ENDS—–

Images:







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here