Harrington Heads Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Ryan Harrington, Anton Ostlund, Owen Bates, Rhys Griffin and Benjamin Drue Reus all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Conor Heneghan, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Harrington, who entered Friday’s play on 10 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after winning three of his five matches, as he recorded victories against Leighton Bennett, Joe Croft and David Wawrzewski, with his two defeats coming against Mindaugas Barauskas and Anton Ostlund, to end on 16 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Anton Ostlund also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 14 points, whilst Mindaugas Barauskas and Joe Croft finished 3rd and 4th respectively on 10 points each, with David Wawrzewski finishing 5th on 8 points and Leighton Bennett bottom on 2 points.

In Group B, Owen Bates topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep with four wins from four, as he recorded victories against Rhys Griffin, Trina Gulliver, Benjamin Drue Reus and Harry Gregory, to end on 14 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Rhys Griffin and Benjamin Drue Reus also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Griffin ending on 10 points and Drue Reus ending on 8 points, whilst Harry Gregory finished 4th on 6 points and Trina Gulliver bottom on 2 points.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week Five with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm BST.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week Five
Group C Day Two- Friday 8th September
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Leighton Bennett
Joe Croft 4-1 David Wawrzewski
Anton Ostlund 4-3 Mindaugas Barauskas
Ryan Harrington 4-2 Joe Croft
Mindaugas Barauskas 4-0 Leighton Bennett
Anton Ostlund 4-2 David Wawrzewski
Joe Croft 4-1 Mindaugas Barauskas
Ryan Harrington 4-2 David Wawrzewski
Anton Ostlund 4-1 Leighton Bennett
Mindaugas Barauskas 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Joe Croft 4-1 Anton Ostlund
David Wawrzewski 4-2 Leighton Bennett
Anton Ostlund 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Mindaugas Barauskas 4-1 David Wawrzewski
Leighton Bennett 4-1 Joe Croft

Group B Day Two
Owen Bates 4-3 Rhys Griffin
Harry Gregory 4-2 Benjamin Drue Reus
Owen Bates 4-2 Trina Gulliver
Benjamin Drue Reus 4-1 Rhys Griffin
Trina Gulliver 4-3 Harry Gregory
Owen Bates 4-1 Benjamin Drue Reus
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Trina Gulliver
Owen Bates 4-0 Harry Gregory
Benjamin Drue Reus 4-1 Trina Gulliver
Rhys Griffin 4-3 Harry Gregory

—–Ends—–

Images: PDC







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here