Hosey Boosts Vault Hopes With Red Lion Success

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Richard Hosey claimed the most recent Vault Knockout at Erdington’s Red Lion in September. The Vault series offers affiliated events the prize of a MODUS Super Series appearnce and a possible £25,000 in prize money.

Hosey, now ranked 7th, is a prolific local open and league player, who often enjoys considerable success in and around the Black Country and West Midlands.

The 40-year-old overcame current Midland vault leader Paul Redfern in the final match up. Hosey’s 3-0 win came with a 92 average and a superb opening 9 dart average of more than 112.

The winner dropped only 1 leg in the three games from the Qtr finals to victory, defeating Anthony Webster and Gareth Johnson en route.

Richard Hosey moved up to 7th in the Midland Vault (4) rankings with his September victory

Redfern tops the current Midlands rankings despite not really firing in the final. He had reached the last game after defeating Tom Garfield and Leigh Dells.

More qualifying knockouts will be held on Sunday Afternoons at The Red Lion 105 Station Rd, Birmingham B23 6UG with entry being only £6.

Registration up until 1.45pm. Toe to the oche at 2pm. Register via ADC/Darts Atlas

The Vault 4: Midlands Rankings

1Paul Redfern79.7064+8945
2John Roberts73.9856+5540
3Daniel Astbury88.5554+10439
4Ryan O’Connor81.4345+7438
5Gavin Smith77.0248+6037
6Shane Price76.1050+6136
7Rich Hosey77.3137+5432
8Dave Bayton73.3043+3231
9Chris Bird80.7846+6330
10Joshua Richardson77.4146+6928
11Cayden Smith75.0030+2824
12Reece Colley83.4934+5723
13Robert Dell69.0537+5321
14Samuel Price77.1925+4421
15Mark Frost82.1725+4221
16George connolly72.4727+1721

—–ENDS—–

Grab a  50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the most recent print Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 11 – Summer Special

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here