Duff Leads Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Bradly Roes, Jon Worsley, Neil Duff, Chris Quantock and Jarred Cole all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Alex Spellman, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Roes, who entered Friday’s play on 6 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep with five wins from five, as he recorded victories against James Richardson, Jon Worsley, Christopher Toonders, Tom Sykes and Josh Richardson, to end on 16 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Jon Worsley also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 14 points, edging out Josh Richardson, who missed out in 3rd on leg difference.

Tom Sykes finished 4th on 12 points, with Christopher Toonders and James Richardson finished 5th and 6th respectively on 2 points each.

In Group B, Neil Duff topped the group overall, after winning three of his four matches, as he recorded victories against Jarred Cole, Richie Howson and John Brown, with his only defeat coming against Chris Quantock, to end on 10 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Chris Quantock and Jarred Cole also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Quantock ending on 10 points and Cole on 8 points, whilst Richie Howson and John Brown finished 4th and 5th respectively on 6 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week Eight with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm BST.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week Eight
Friday 29th September

Group C Day Two
Josh Richardson 4-3 Christopher Toonders
Jon Worsley 4-1 Tom Sykes
Bradly Roes 4-3 James Richardson
Josh Richardson 4-3 Tom Sykes
James Richardson 4-2 Christopher Toonders
Bradly Roes 4-0 Jon Worsley
Tom Sykes 4-2 James Richardson
Josh Richardson 4-3 Jon Worsley
Bradly Roes 4-3 Christopher Toonders
Josh Richardson 4-3 James Richardson
Bradly Roes 4-2 Tom Sykes
Jon Worsley 4-1 Christopher Toonders
Bradly Roes 4-1 Josh Richardson
Jon Worsley 4-1 James Richardson
Tom Sykes 4-2 Christopher Toonders

Group B Day Two
Richie Howson 4-2 Jarred Cole
Chris Quantock 4-2 Neil Duff
Richie Howson 4-2 John Brown
Neil Duff 4-1 Jarred Cole
John Brown 4-2 Chris Quantock
Neil Duff 4-1 Richie Howson
John Brown 4-3 Jarred Cole
Chris Quantock 4-1 Richie Howson
Neil Duff 4-1 John Brown
Chris Quantock 4-2 Jarred Cole

—-Ends—-

Images:







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here