Fullwell Retains Ashwood Premier League and Camp Hill Present Trophies.

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Many of the Midlands leagues are concluding a cycle or the summer season. Knockouts, novel competitions, cup finals, presentation evenings and many other such occasions are taking place across the region:

Prior to the game twelve fixtures in the Harborne and District League Northfield Conservative Club were top of the table on twenty points with Copper Fox ‘R’ second having eighteen points. Game number twelve brought the two teams together on the Copper Fox ‘R’ board but despite home advantage the hosts went down 6-3 to see Northfield Conservative Club retain their two points lead at the top of the table and their hosts drop one place to third, now four points off the top. Taking over from Copper Fox in second place is Smethwick Cricket Club whose 6-3 home win over Copper Fox ‘M’ leaves them two points short of the leaders, not a very good week for Copper Fox with both teams losing. Fourth placed Northfield Town have the same eighteen points as Copper Fox ‘R’ but trail heavily on average despite winning their latest game against Quinton RBL 7-2.

Just the one maximum scored this week which was recorded by Copper Fox ‘M’ player K.Jukes.

Full Results: Game 12: Smethwick Cricket Club 6 (A.Bomber 100,105,121, M.Collins 2×100,125, M.Smith 2×100, S.Sheridan 3×100,123,135,140,14 darts game, F.Johnson 100, P.Brookes 100,120) Copper Fox ‘M’ 3 (J.Downer 100, K.Jukes 2×100,125,180, T.Collier 100,2×140, G.Dews 100, A.Harvey 2×100,125, J.Loughran 3×100), Northfield Town 7 (A.Busby 100,137,140,16 darts game, L.Allen 2×100, D.Hopkins 100, S.Busby 132, R.Needham 125, C.Steventon 121, L.Allen 126f) Quinton RBL 2 (F.Goldsby 127, C.Millward 2×100,140, E.Scullion 140), Cock Inn 8 (L.Fox 126f,2×140, N.Hurst 100,120,125, A.Vaughan 3×100, Joe Fox 2×100,140, K.Vaughan 3×100, M.Malone 135) Avenue Social 1 (A.Williams 100, V.Gilliland 105), The Mill 5 (J.Goulding 100, T.Goulding 105, R.Garrehy 100, J.Rogers 135, K.Pearsall 118,140) Weoley Castle WMC 4 (S.Joyce 2×100,122, M.Bolton 125,2×140,14 darts game, A.Heath 125, P.Coombes 116, M.Warr 2×100,121), Copper Fox ‘R’ 3 (E.Simpson 100,121,2×140, M.Hamilton 2×100,100f,122,118, J.Hykin 3×100,102, A.Hykin 2×100,133,140, T.Hamilton 100,120,2×140) Northfield Conservative Club 6 (R.Hosey 100,123,130, T.Garfield 100, D.Hill 121,125,3×140,13 darts game, S.Jones 100,109f,2×140, C.Airey 101,140, S.Cartwright 100,121, A.Sutton 100).

.

Catch up with our digital publication and read/download Darts World Extra 12 here

Only one rearranged fixture played this week in the Sheldon and District Summer League which saw Highwood top of group one with thirteen points from eight games and their hosts Langley Arrows second on the same thirteen points but from nine games. The result was a convincing 7-1 win for Langley Arrows to take them top of the table having completed all of their fixtures and their fifteen points two more than Highwood who are now second but still with one game to play against Raven Arrows. To win the divisional title outright Highwood need to beat Raven Arrows 7-1 which would put them level on points with Langley Arrows but with a very close one leg average more than them, a 6-2 win would see them finish on the same fifteen points and level on average.

Full Results: Rearranged Fixture: Group One: Langley Arrows 7 (Jake Webster 180,104f, 12 darts game) Highwood 1.

Longbridge United held on to their four points lead at the top of the singles division of the South West Birmingham Clubs League with a 6-1 home win over Northfield Conservative Club, C.Steadman chalking up a 160 break for the league leaders. Second in the table West Heath CEM had a close 4-3 home win over Quarry Club, the win putting them two points ahead of third placed Bournbrook who lost their home tie with fourth in the table Stirchley United 4-3. Stirchley, whose M.Bathurst was another player to record a 160 break and although he also had two 100 breaks he lost to T.Jeffs, leaving his team still four points adrift of their hosts.

Longbridge United continue to lead the pre-match doubles division but their lead over second placed West Heath CEM is diminishing week by week and has dropped from thirty-one points last week to just fourteen this week.

Full Results: Week 19: Avenue Social 6 (J.Grainger 100, J.O’Neill 120b,120, K,Jukes 100, D.Wallis 132, J.Downer 100b) Moseley All Sevices 1 (L.Bandy 100, R.Jackson 100f, R.Snipe 128), Bournbrook 3 (P.Nevin 140, T.Jeffs 103b,100, R.Chambers 112b, D.Collins 100, J.Warman 100, D.Smith 103b) Stirchley United 4 (L.Bathurst 112f, M.Bathurst 2x100b,100,160b, M.Welsh 100b,101b), Longbridge United 6 (D.Hill 3×100, S.Cartwright 100, M.Lloyd 100, T.Shipley 100b, C.Eacock 130, C.Steadman 160b) Northfield Conservative 1 (G.Corbett 140,100b,101b, T.Blake 100, A.Sims 116, J.Awome 120), Northfield Town 5 (A.Chidley 100, P.Jevons 100, M.Mooney 100, L.Fowler 100,120b, J.Cutler 2×100) Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 2 (J.Fisher 108b, M.Hanley 100, S.Tonks 104, P.Lilley 100), West Heath CEM 4 (S.Deeley 100, T.Atkins 2×100, C.Taylor 107b,100,121,9 darts game, K.Webb 2×100, T.Taylor 128) Quarry Club 3 (L.Fox 125), Stirchley Flights v Perfection was a late result.

———————————

It was cup week in the Sutton and District Summer League, the first round of the Prestridge Shield saw division one leaders Highcroft Hotdogs beat their division two opponents Erdington Arrows 5-3 while second in division one Bishop Vesey lost 5-4 away to Plough and Arrows who are fifth in the same division. The other two games went to league form with Old Horns Lions winning 6-3 at Heartlands and Red Lion winning 5-4 at The Nomads.

In the quarter-finals of the Roy Bird Shield, division two leaders Scott Armers had a convincing 8-1 win away to their fellow division two opponents Sutton Sharks but Charley’s Flights, who are second in division two had a narrow 5-4 away defeat to Old Oscott Arrows from division one. There were wins for the other two division one teams Old Horns Arrows and Walmley CSC Flights who in turn defeated Rosey Mac’s (7-2) and Rosey Mac’s Bar (9-0).   

Full Results: Prestridge Shield: Round Two: Heartlands 3 (Steven Cain 100, George Drennan 2×100) Old Horns Lions 6 (Dave Pickering 100, Barrie Linnecor 100, J.Greaves 100b,139, Fred Naylor 100, Barry Stephens 100b, Tony O’Kereke 140, Andy Kimberley 100), Highcroft Hotdogs 5 (Jack Alexander 121, Kevin Shorthouse 2×100, Leigh Dells 120b,119,100f, Scott Alexander 112b) Erdington Arrows 3 (John West 100, Karl Tooze 117, Harry Sadler 113, Luke Cooksey 130, Geoff Hopkins 100, Ray Liennard 116), Plough and Arrows 5 (Adam Humphriss 100, Nathaniel Rose 120,100, Dan Hughes 2×100, Kieran Gow 2×121, Nigel Robbins 100b,115, Kevin Brown 2×100,140) Bishop Vesey 4 (Stuart Abbott 118,100b, Chris Sammons 115b,105b,125, Nick Sammons 100), The Nomads 4 (Kevin Smith 100, Chris Hill 140, Tony Colley 100,140,103b, Carl Winters 139, Nathan Fields 123) Red Lion 5 (Jimmy Collins 100), Roy Bird Shield:Quarter Finals:- Old Oscott Arrows 5 (Mark Page 125, Mick Maher 128,100, Phil Locke 100, Dave Page 100, Derek Parsons 126) Charley’s Flights 4 (Clive Austin 100, Martin Mills 2×100, Rob Vann 100b, Ray Franks 112b, Ken Mills 103b, Kevin Hewings 140), Rosey Mac’s 2 (Adrian Poole 120, Steven Wintle 100, John Cox snr 2×100) Old Horns Arrows 7 (Alan Lilley 109f, Sean Johnson 100, Matt Deathridge 120b,140,100, Marc Pearce 101,123,101b, James Clarke 124), Sutton Sharks 1 (Michael Taylor 100, Jack Harris 102b,117, Ally Jarvis 115) The Scott Armers 8 (John Parry 100,140, Luke Parry 100, Ollie Day 100, Caleb Day 120), Walmley CSC Flights 9 (Ben Liggins 2×100, Ian Taylor 125,100, Billy Cadby 122, Jamie Meredith 121, Kriss Green 100b,100) Rosey Mac’s Bar 0 (Russell Hiett 138, Andrew Colley 100, Brendon Nolan 100b).

The Camp Hill League staged their presentation night for last season’s various winners with the league title going to Erdington Nomads and the League Cup being presented to the winners Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club.

With all of the domestic fixtures complete only cup games remain in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League and the latest of those saw the semi-finals of the League Cup in which league champions Old Liberal Club beat fifth in the league The Princess 4-3 and fourth placed Netherton Conservative Club lost by the same 4-3 margin to sixth in the league Cottage.

The final between Old Liberal Club and Cottage will be played off at Ten Arches on Monday 16th October.

Full Results: League Cup: Semi-Finals: Old Liberal Club 4 Princess 3, Netherton Conservative Club 3 Cottage 4.

———————————

The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League played the first round of their singles competition and winning through to the last sixteen were up and coming young players B.Stanley, C.Ralph, J.Gibbs, J.Riley and R.Tinsley together with seasoned players C.Williams, A.Cross, L.Jordan, L.Gelder, W.Hobday, S.Sayce, T.Brennan, S.Shemar and A.Cope plus former winners R.McCarthy and C.Bowen (Roop) who is a five times winner.

Full Results: Singles Knockout: Last Sixteen: C.Williams, J.Gibbs, A.Cross, R.McCarthy, L.Jordan, L.Gelder, J.Riley, B.Stanley, C.Bowen, W.Hobday, S.Sayce, T.Brennan, S.Shemar, A.Cope, R.Tinsley, C.Ralph.

The Netherton Thursday Night League have got their new season underway and they kicked it off with the first round of their League Cup. It was not a good start to the new campaign for reigning league champions Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ as they went down 5-4 away to league newcomers Old Liberal Club. It was however a great start for Townsend Social Club as they handed another new team to the league Old Glasshouse a 9-0 whitewash.  Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’ were not far behind with their 8-1 home win over Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’, the same scoreline by which Spring Meadow Social Club defeated Hare and Hounds. Also through to the next round are Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’ who won 7-2 at Olde Queens Head.

Full Results: League Cup: Round One: Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’ 8 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 1, Townsend Social Club 9 Old Glasshouse 0, Old Liberal Club 5 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’4, Olde Queens Head 2 Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’7, Spring Meadow Social Club 8 Hare and Hounds 1.

No change in the top three places in the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League with Gornal Labour Club heading the league table by one leg of average after they added their 7-2 win at Meadow Lark, second placed Old Bulls Head won by the same 7-2 margin at Britannia and third in the league Baggeridge after their close 5-4 success at Red Cow are a further four legs of average adrift, all of the top three have won their opening three fixtures and are the only undefeated teams in the league.

Full Results: Game 3:- Meadow Lark 2 Gornal Labour Club 7, The Cabin 2 New Inn 7, Jolly Crispin 6 Netherton Sports and Social Club 3, Britannia 2 Old Bulls Head 7, Gornal British Legion 5 Seven Stars 4, Red Cow 4 Baggeridge WM 5, White Horse had a bye.

It was 3 A-Side Knockout week in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League as the competition was played down to the last eight qualifiers and making the quarter-finals were: Full Results: Three A-Side Knockout: Last Eight Qualifiers: J.Poole, M.Cullis, D.Hand, C.Powell, R.Rubery, K.Safe, L.Marson, C.Hall, S.Tipper, N.Cooper, K.Bambrick, I.Jones, S.Hall, J.Batham. A.Nicholls ,A.Dimmock, S.Gough, M.Tibbetts, C.Newton, D.Oakes, C.Smith,  D.Fox, L.Zirra, J.Gennard, L.Bird,L. Willetts.

With only five games remaining in the Rowley Monday Night League Bell have what could well be a title winning six points advantage over the rest of the field. Bell’s latest fixture away to Hill and Cakemore Ex Serviceman’s Club saw them return on the right side of the 7-2 result while second placed White Swan went one better with their 8-1 home win over Romsley Cricket Club to keep them well on track for the runners-up spot as they have a two points lead on their nearest rivals Gate Hangs Well after they went down 5-4 at home to sixth placed Whiteheath Tavern.

Full Results: Week 25: Rowley Labour Club 5 Windmills End 2 (match abandoned), Plough and Harrow 5 Waterfall 4, White Swan 8 Romsley Cricket Club 1, Gate Hangs Well 4 Whiteheath Tavern 5, Tividale FC 7 Wonder 2, Loyal Lodge 6 Spring Meadow 3, Hill and Cakemore Ex Servicemen’s Club 2 Bell 7, Huntingtree 5 Rowley Bar and Grill 4.

The Ashwood Premier League have completed season four and retaining the title is Nick Fullwell (pictured). Going into the final night’s fixtures Fullwell was placed fourth in the league on 296 points from fifty-five games some twenty-two points short of the then leader John Green who had completed his sixty games. Fullwell played off his remaining five games in which he beat Jake Robinson 7-0, Chris Eacock 6-1, Neil Murphy 5-2, Chris Fox 7-0 and Jon Underhill 7-0 to give him a final score of 328 points. Gavin Smith began the night in second place and the runners-up spot is where he finished the season as he added wins over Paul Pollard 7-0, Rob Pierce 5-2 and Jayden Harper 4-3 to finish on 318 points, ten short of Fullwell.

Nick Fullwell during the 2022 World Darts Championship at Lakeside, Frimley Green, United Kingdom on 5 April 2022.

The wooden spoon went to Tony Bennett who with 70 points won three of his sixty games.

Full Results: Week 33: Ben Watts 6 Alan Bate 1, Chris Fox 6 Matt Davies 1, Dave Simpson 5 Tony Bennett 2, Ash Marson 4 Chris Eacock 3, Andy Vellender 4 Mitch Pickett 3, Gavin Smith 7 Paul Pollard 0, Sam Aitkens 4 Jayden Harper 3, Nick Fullwell 7 Jake Robinson 0, Cayden Smith 5 Martyn Harper 2, Chris Fox 6 Ash Marson 1, Dave Simpson 6 Jon Underhill 1, Gavin Smith 5 Rob Pierce 2, Nick Fullwell 6 Chris Eacock 1, Neil Murphy 5 Jake Robinson 2, Andy Vellender 4 Martyn Harper 3, Craig Lowin 5 Mitch Pickett 2, Shane Passey 5 Jack Pritchard 2, Sam Aitkens 6 Dave Simpson 1, Nick Fullwell 5 Neil Murphy 2, Martyn Harper 4 Jack Pritchard 3, Gavin Smith 4 Jayden Harper 3, Tony Bennett 6 Paul Pollard 1, Chris Fox 4 Ben Watts 3, Chris Eacock 4 Matt Davies 3, Andy Vellender 5 Craig Lowin 2, Josh Pickett 6 Chris Eacock 1, Mitch Pickett 5 Jon Underhill 2, Cayden Smith 5 Ash Marson 2, Nick Fullwell 7 Chris Fox 0, Rob Pierce 5 Jack Pritchard 2, Jayden Harper 4 Alan Bate 3, Dave Simpson 5 Jake Robinson 2, Shane Passey 4 Andy Vellender 3, Sam Aitkens 5 Andy Vellender 2, Rob Pierce 6 Paul Pollard 1, Jon Underhill 4 Tony Bennett 3, Chris Eacock 7 Paul Pollard 0, Andy Vellender 4 Dave Simpson 3, Ben Watts 5 Ash Marson 2, Craig Lowin 4 Jon Underhill 3, Jayden Harper 6 Shane Passey 1, Nick Fullwell 7 Jon Underhill 0.

Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ kept their title hopes on track in the Black Country Men’s Super League with a 3-2 home win over Townsend Social while second placed Allen’s Bar ‘C’ won by the same 3-2 margin again at home against Quarry Bank Liberal Club to keep within four points of the leaders. Third in the league Townsend Social ‘A’ with 54 points are a further four points off the top, their latest fixture seeing them also win 3-2 at home against The Ashwood.

Full Results: Game 19: Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 3 Townsend Social 2, Allen’s Bar ‘B’ 3 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 2, Horse and Jockey 3 White Swan 2, Allen’s Bar ‘C’ 3 Quarry Bank Liberal Club 2, Allen’s Bar ‘A’ 4 Soccer Zone 1, Halesowen Cricket Club 3 The Vine, Blackheath 2, Townsend ‘A’ 3 The Ashwood 2.

Only a handful of games played in the Black Country Thursday Night Singles League this week in which current leader Danny Nicholls added an 8-0 win over Jack Rolo to his account giving him a total of 112 points from fourteen games and a lead of eight over second placed mark Jones.

Full Results: Jack Rolo 6 Danny Bridgwood 2, Alex Mason 6 Sarah Jane Parker 2, Rich Bowen 6 Jack Rolo 2, Danny Nicholls 8 Conor Dowling 0.

Dog and Partridge continue to hold on to pole position in the West Midlands Men’s Super League, their latest 3-2 home win over their nearest rivals Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ seeing them open up a six points lead over their second placed opponents, Dog and Partridge also have the advantage of a game in hand on Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’. Third in the league Kings Head ‘A’ had a bye this week, they are on 146 points, just one behind Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ and they have played one game fewer than them.

Full Results: Week 30: Dog and Partridge 3 Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 2, Bridgtown Social 4 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 1, ECC 5 Three Crowns 0, Chase Social 4 Gilbert’s Bar ‘D’ 1, Staffordshire Knot 4 Corpus Christi 1, Kings Head ‘B’ 3 Gilbert’s Bar ‘C’ 2, Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 3 Dog and Partridge 2.

—————ENDS——————

Alan Towe writes with the support of Red Dragon Darts

Grab a  50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the most recent print Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 11 – Summer Special

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here