Noppert to Miss Minehead as Slevin Steps Up.

Red Dragon Darts Logo

NOPPERT TO MISS CAZOO PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Dutch star Danny Noppert has withdrawn from the 2023 Cazoo Players Championship Finals.

The former UK Open champion was one of the 64 qualifiers from the Players Championship Order of Merit who progressed to compete in the annual TV event at Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

However, Noppert has withdrawn ahead of the imminent arrival of his second child and will not compete in Minehead.

Under PDC rules, Noppert is replaced in the draw bracket by the next non-qualified player from the Players Championship Order of Merit, with Ireland’s Dylan Slevin stepping in.

The 21-year-old from Tipperary will now face Matt Campbell in Friday’s first round in Minehead, with the tournament taking place from November 24-26.

The 2023 Cazoo Players Championship Finals will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay.

Coverage will also be broadcast on PDCTV (excluding subscribers in the UK, Germany, Austria and Switzerland), while action from Stage Two will be broadcast worldwide on PDCTV on Friday and Saturday.

2023 Cazoo Players Championship Finals

Draw Bracket

(1) Gerwyn Price v (64) Ricky Evans

(32) Kim Huybrechts v (33) Martin Schindler

(16) Stephen Bunting v (49) Mickey Mansell

(17) Gian van Veen v (48) Chris Landman

(8) Ross Smith v (57) Scott Williams

(25) Callan Rydz v (40) Michael van Gerwen

(65) Dylan Slevin v (56) Matt Campbell *

(24) Mike De Decker v (41) Mario Vandenbogaerde

(4) Dave Chisnall v (61) Lee Evans

(29) Chris Dobey v (36) Raymond van Barneveld

(13) Rob Cross v (52) Cameron Menzies

(20) Luke Woodhouse v (45) Simon Whitlock

(5) Josh Rock v (60) Rowby-John Rodriguez

(28) Gabriel Clemens v (37) Connor Scutt

(12) Jonny Clayton v (53) Stephen Burton

(21) Daryl Gurney v (44) Niels Zonneveld

(2) Gary Anderson v (63) Steve Beaton

(31) Dimitri Van den Bergh v (34) Jim Williams

(15) James Wade v (50) William O’Connor

(18) Andrew Gilding v (47) Steve Lennon

(7) Luke Humphries v (58) Martin Lukeman

(26) Radek Szaganski v (39) Ian White

(10) Ryan Searle v (55) Boris Krcmar

(23) Ricardo Pietreczko v (42) Christian Kist

(3) Damon Heta v (62) Jules van Dongen

(30) Jose de Sousa v (35) Kevin Doets

(14) Krzysztof Ratajski v (51) Maik Kuivenhoven

(19) Brendan Dolan v (46) Ritchie Edhouse

(6) Dirk van Duijvenbode v (59) Jermaine Wattimena

(27) Michael Smith v (38) Richard Veenstra

(11) Ryan Joyce v (54) Daniel Klose

(22) Joe Cullen v (43) Jamie Hughes

  • (9) Danny Noppert has withdrawn, and is replaced by the next non-qualified player from the Players Championship Order of Merit, Dylan Slevin.

Session Schedule

Friday November 24

First Round

Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)

Main Stage

Ross Smith v Scott Williams

Ryan Searle v Boris Krcmar

Damon Heta v Jules van Dongen

Gian van Veen v Chris Landman

Rob Cross v Cameron Menzies

Josh Rock v Rowby-John Rodriguez

James Wade v William O’Connor

Stage Two

Radek Szaganski v Ian White

Luke Woodhouse v Simon Whitlock

Ryan Joyce v Daniel Klose

Mike De Decker v Mario Vandenbogaerde

Ricardo Pietreczko v Christian Kist

Stephen Bunting v Mickey Mansell

Gabriel Clemens v Connor Scutt

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Jim Williams

Jonny Clayton v Stephen Burton

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)

Main Stage

Dylan Slevin v Matt Campbell

Chris Dobey v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael Smith v Richard Veenstra

Gary Anderson v Steve Beaton

Gerwyn Price v Ricky Evans

Callan Rydz v Michael van Gerwen

Luke Humphries v Martin Lukeman

Stage Two

Jose de Sousa v Kevin Doets

Krzysztof Ratajski v Maik Kuivenhoven

Brendan Dolan v Ritchie Edhouse

Andrew Gilding v Steve Lennon

Daryl Gurney v Niels Zonneveld

Kim Huybrechts v Martin Schindler

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jermaine Wattimena

Joe Cullen v Jamie Hughes

Dave Chisnall v Lee Evans

Saturday November 25

Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)

Second Round

Main Stage & Stage Two

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)

Third Round

Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday November 26

Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)

Semi-Finals

********

Final

PDC Winmau World Youth Championship Final

********* Winmau World Youth Championship Final – to be held between semi-finals & final of Cazoo Players Championship Finals

Gian van Veen v Luke Littler

Best of 11 legs

—–ENDS—–

Image: PDC

Grab a 50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the current print Issue 584 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Available Free: Darts World Extra 12 – The Hard Way

Catch up with our digital publication and read/download Darts World Extra 12 here

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here