Webster Joins Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

James Wilson, Tom Sykes, Kurt Parry, Darren Webster and James Vanbesien all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Brian Raman, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Wilson, who entered Friday’s play on 10 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep once again, as he recorded victories against Tom Sykes, Alex Spellman, Connor Scutt, Tom Van den Hoogen and Lee Budgen, to end on a maximum 20 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Tom Sykes also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 16 points, whilst Connor Scutt finished 3rd on 12 points, Alex Spellman and Lee Budgen finishing 4th and 5th respectively on 6 points each and Tom Van den Hoogen bottom on 0 points, having suffered ten straight defeats.

In Group B, Kurt Parry topped the group overall, after winning three of his four matches, as he recorded victories against James Vanbesien, Tom Lonsdale and Chris Quantock, with his only defeat coming against Darren Webster, to end on 14 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Darren Webster and James Vanbesien also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Webster ending on 10 points and Vanbesien on 8 points, whilst Chris Quantock and Tom Lonsdale finished 4th and 5th on 4 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 10 with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm GMT.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week 10

Friday 26th January

Group C (Day Two) 
Connor Scutt 4-1 Tom Van den Hoogen
James Wilson 4-3 Tom Sykes
Alex Spellman 4-2 Lee Budgen
Tom Sykes 4-1 Connor Scutt
Lee Budgen 4-0 Tom Van den Hoogen
James Wilson 4-0 Alex Spellman
Tom Sykes 4-2 Lee Budgen
James Wilson 4-2 Connor Scutt
Alex Spellman 4-1 Tom Van den Hoogen
Connor Scutt 4-0 Lee Budgen
Tom Sykes 4-3 Alex Spellman
James Wilson 4-3 Tom Van den Hoogen
Connor Scutt 4-3 Alex Spellman
James Wilson 4-2 Lee Budgen
Tom Sykes 4-2 Tom Van den Hoogen

Group B (Day Two)
James Vanbesien 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Darren Webster 4-1 Kurt Parry
Tom Lonsdale 4-2 Chris Quantock
Kurt Parry 4-2 James Vanbesien
Darren Webster 4-2 Chris Quantock
Kurt Parry 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
James Vanbesien 4-0 Chris Quantock
Darren Webster 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Kurt Parry 4-2 Chris Quantock
Darren Webster 4-2 James Vanbesien

—– Ends—–

Image: PDC

Grab a 50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the current print Issue 584 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Darts World Extra 14: Ally Pally Special – Download or read the full version FREE







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here