Payne Wins Through To Face Gilding

Red Dragon Darts Logo

The 2024 Ladbrokes UK Open got underway on Friday morning, as the opening four rounds take place at Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

The opening round saw Tour Card Holders ranked 97-126, along with players from the 2023 Challenge and Development Tours, plus 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers including Joe Croft who started strongly.

The first round winners including new senior World Champion John Henderson were then joined by Tour Card Holders ranked 65-96 in round two, while the third round featured higher Tour Card Holders ranked 33-64, plus the 32 second round winners, these included Word Master Wesley Plaisier who knocked out Connor Scutt and New Zealander Haupai Puha ,who had earlier removed Jelle Klaasen.

The first round winners will be joined by Tour Card Holders ranked 65-96 in round two, while the third round will feature Tour Card Holders ranked 33-64, plus the 32 second round winners.



Friday evening’s fourth round sees the world’s top 32 enter the fray, including reigning champion Andrew Gilding, who opens against Josh Payne, world number one Luke Humphries, who has a tricky start against major finalist Dirk van Duijvenbode and teenage superstar Luke Littler who plays three time champion, and last ever present, James Wade.

Main Stage matches will be broadcast live on ITV4 for UK viewers, through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers.

Stage Two action will be streamed exclusively for all PDCTV Subscribers worldwide, with commentary from Dan Dawson and Paul Nicholson, while matches from Stages Three to Eight will also be broadcast live on PDCTV.

Main Stage
Josh Payne v Andrew Gilding
Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic
James Wade v Luke Littler
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Luke Humphries

Stage Two
Danny Noppert v Gabriel Clemens
Michael Smith v Joe Cullen
Simon Whitlock v Damon Heta
Gerwyn Price v Martin Schindler

Stage Three
Ryan Searle v Graham Usher
Kevin Doets v Daniel Klose
Ross Smith v Daryl Gurney
Scott Mitchell v Nathan Aspinall

Stage Four
Ryan Meikle v Brett Claydon
Benjamin Reus v Jose de Sousa
Chris Dobey v Mickey Mansell
Danny Lauby v Stephen Bunting

Stage Five
Scott Williams v Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts v Keane Barry
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Rob Cross
Cameron Menzies v Gary Anderson

Stage Six
Raymond van Barneveld v Luke Woodhouse
Jonny Clayton v Tim Wolters
Leonard Gates v Martin Lukeman
Brendan Dolan v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Stage Seven
Gian van Veen v Florian Hempel
Mike De Decker v Richard Veenstra
Nick Kenny v Dave Chisnall
Krzysztof Ratajski v Adam Gawlas

Stage Eight
Joshua Richardson v Peter Wright
Josh Rock v Patrick Geeraets
Mervyn King v Ricardo Pietreczko
Vincent van der Voort v Boris Krcmar

—–ENDS—–

Images: PDC

Grab the current print issue 585 here  or a 50th Anniversary Darts World bundle 581 here 

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here