Friday’s Five Reach MSS Finale

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Adrian Gray, Jamie Kelling, Reece Robinson, Nathan Girvan and Jonny Barnes all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series.

The five will join Shane McGuirk, who won 14 games from a maximum 15 to emerge as the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Gray, who entered Friday’s play on a maximum 10 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after winning three of his five matches.

The former PDC star recorded victories against Jacob Gwynne, Adam Mould and Lisa Ashton, with two defeats coming against Jamie Kelling and Timothy Verbrugghe, to end on 16 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Jamie Kelling also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 14 points, whilst Adam Mould and Timothy Verbrugghe finished 3rd and 4th respectively on 10 points each, with Jacob Gwynne finishing 5th on 8 points and Lisa Ashton bottom on 2 points.

Group B witnessed Reece Robinson topping the group overall, after winning three of his four matches on Friday Evening, as he recorded victories against Richard North, Jonny Barnes and Bhav Patel, with his only defeat coming against Nathan Girvan, to end on 14 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Nathan Girvan and Jonny Barnes also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Girvan ending on 12 points and Barnes on 10 points, whilst Bhav Patel and Richard North finished 4th and 5th on 2 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week One with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm GMT.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week One

Friday 1st March
Group C (Day Two)
Jamie Kelling 4-1 Lisa Ashton
Adrian Gray 4-2 Jacob Gwynne
Adam Mould 4-2 Timothy Verbrugghe
Jamie Kelling 4-1 Jacob Gwynne
Timothy Verbrugghe 4-0 Lisa Ashton
Adrian Gray 4-3 Adam Mould
Timothy Verbrugghe 4-3 Jacob Gwynne
Jamie Kelling 4-1 Adrian Gray
Adam Mould 4-0 Lisa Ashton
Jamie Kelling 4-3 Timothy Verbrugghe
Adam Mould 4-3 Jacob Gwynne
Adrian Gray 4-2 Lisa Ashton
Jamie Kelling 4-3 Adam Mould
Timothy Verbrugghe 4-1 Adrian Gray
Jacob Gwynne 4-2 Lisa Ashton

Group B (Day Two)
Nathan Girvan 4-3 Reece Robinson
Jonny Barnes 4-3 Bhav Patel
Reece Robinson 4-0 Richard North
Nathan Girvan 4-2 Jonny Barnes
Bhav Patel 4-1 Richard North
Reece Robinson 4-2 Jonny Barnes
Nathan Girvan 4-1 Richard North
Reece Robinson 4-3 Bhav Patel
Jonny Barnes 4-2 Richard North
Nathan Girvan 4-2 Bhav Patel

—–Ends—–

Images: PDC Europe/ Kais Bodensiek

Grab the current print issue 585 here  or a 50th Anniversary Darts World bundle 581 here 

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here