Beau Heads Friday’s Five

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Beau Greaves and Marvin Van Velzen lead the five qualifiers with Thomas Lovely, Adam Lipscombe and Sebastian Bialecki also securing their places in Saturday’s finale.

Friday saw the five come through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Scott Mitchell, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

In Group B, Beau Greaves topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep with four wins from four once again meaning 8 wins from 8 Group B matches.

Doncaster’s World Champion recorded victories against Sebastian Bialecki, Adam Lipscombe, Rob Collins and Kevin Painter, to end on a maximum 16 points from a possible 16.

Adam Lipscombe and Sebastian Bialecki also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Lipscombe ending on 10 points and Bialecki on 6. Meanwhile Rob Collins and Kevin Painter finished 4th and 5th on 4 points each.

Van Velzen, who entered Friday’s play on 8 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after completing the day’s second clean sweep with five wins from five.

Marvin recorded victories against Doug Boehm, Thomas Lovely, Ray Mulvey, Daniel Lee and Stuart Kellett, to end on 18 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Thomas Lovely also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 10 points, whilst the remaining four players in Boehm, Lee, Kellett and Mulvey finished 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th respectively on 8 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week Nine with the six players battling it out for just one spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 7:30pm BST.

Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week Nine

Friday 26th April

Group C (Day Two)
Ray Mulvey 4-2 Stuart Kellett
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Daniel Lee
Marvin Van Velzen 4-2 Doug Boehm
Daniel Lee 4-1 Stuart Kellett
Doug Boehm 4-2 Ray Mulvey
Marvin Van Velzen 4-0 Thomas Lovely
Daniel Lee 4-3 Doug Boehm
Stuart Kellett 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Marvin Van Velzen 4-0 Ray Mulvey
Stuart Kellett 4-1 Doug Boehm
Marvin Van Velzen 4-1 Daniel Lee
Ray Mulvey 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Marvin Van Velzen 4-2 Stuart Kellett
Doug Boehm 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Ray Mulvey 4-2 Daniel Lee

Group B (Day Two)
Rob Collins 4-1 Kevin Painter
Beau Greaves 4-0 Sebastian Bialecki
Adam Lipscombe 4-3 Rob Collins
Kevin Painter 4-0 Sebastian Bialecki
Beau Greaves 4-0 Adam Lipscombe
Sebastian Bialecki 4-1 Rob Collins
Adam Lipscombe 4-3 Kevin Painter
Beau Greaves 4-3 Rob Collins
Adam Lipscombe 4-0 Sebastian Bialecki
Beau Greaves 4-1 Kevin Painter

—–Ends—–

Images: PDC

Grab the current print issue 585 here or a Darts World Membership Subscription Here

Click to Read or Download free Courtesy of Red Dragon Darts






spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Previous article
Next article

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here