Cups and KO’s Aplenty in Midlands Leagues

Red Dragon Darts Logo

Round one of the League Cup was on the agenda for the Kings Norton League with current undefeated league leaders Copper Fox handing out a 7-0 defeat to their hosts Longbridge.

Cock Inn were another team to whitewash their opponents playing at home against Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club. Not far behind were Bournebrook who won 6-1 at Grant Arms.

Other teams through to the next round are Thurlestone, Bourneville and Rubery Social Club who in turn defeated Kings Norton Flights, Coppice and Northfield.

Players finding the three treble twenties were M.Welsh and C.Smith (Bournebrook) plus D.Marsh and M.Hamilton (Copper Fox).

Full Results: League Cup: One: Kings Norton Flights 2 (P.Lilley 100, G.Lee 100, D.Willis 140, G.Williamson 4×100) Thurlestone 5 (N.Watts 100, T.Garfield 2×100, J.Downer 4×100, S.Deeley 120, A.Savage 100), Grant Arms 1 (A.McGowan 100, A.Dewsbury 3×100, P.Taylor 100, N.Smith 100f,140, V.Walton 2×121,131, P.Smith 115,135) Bournebrook 6 (M.Welsh 120,135,180, T.Cullen 100,108f,140, K.Mason 100,108f,140, D.Collins 2×100, C.Smith 2×100,121,180, D.Smith 100), Longbridge 0 (S.Facey 145, L.Jordan 4×100) Copper Fox 7 (E.Simpson 100,104,140, D.Marsh 100,125,180, G.Dews 100,121,140, K.Bedder 125,2×140, T.Hamilton 100,140, D.McConomy 100,121,140, M.Hamilton 180), Bourneville 4 Coppice 0, Northfield 3 (L.Allen 100,140, A.Busby 2×100, M.Lloyd 106f,121, S.Busby 100,118,140, D.Hopkins 100,2×140, M.Hopkins 132) Rubery Social Club 4 (J.Higgins 100,120,140, A.Faulkner 4×100,140, K.Manger 3×100, M.Cormell 2×100, J.O’Neill 2×100,121,2×140), Cock Inn 7 (P.Hughes 100,123,135,140, L.Fox 3×100, John Fox 100, A.Vaughan 4×100, Joe Fox 100,121, K.Vaughan 100, S.Cartwright 100) Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 0 (C.Davenport 4×100, S.Corbett 100,140).

———————————

Northfield Conservative Club took their unbeaten run in the Harborne and District League to five games when they won 6-3 at Copper Fox ‘M’, they remain the only team to have won all of their games and sit at the top of the table with a perfect ten points, two more than second and third placed Copper Fox ‘R’ and Smethwick Cricket Club who both had convincing 8-1 wins, the former away to Northfield Town and the latter at home against The Mill.

No fewer than five players hit a maximum this week and they were supplied by A.Busby (Northfield Town), C.Millward (Quinton RBL), A.Hopkins (Cock Inn), K.Bedder (Copper Fox ‘M’) and T.Garfield (Northfield Conservative Club).

Full Results: Game 5: Northfield Town 1 (A.Busby 121,125,139,180,14 darts game, L.Allen 100, S.Busby 100, R.Needham 100,180, M.Hopkins 135) Copper Fox ‘R’ 8 (E.Simpson 4×100,121, J.Hykin 3×100, A.Hykin 4×100,120, T.Hamilton 3×100, N.Porter 100,140, T.Hamilton 134f), Quinton RBL 2 (D.McConomy 125,2×140, P.Stokes 100, F.Goldsby 2×100,128, C.Millward 100, C.Millward 180) Cock Inn 7 (L.Fox 100, N.Hurst 140, A.Vaughan 4×100,110f, Joe Fox 100, K.Vaughan 135, A.Hopkins 132,180, John Fox 100,140), Smethwick Cricket Club 8 (A.Beagrie 2×100, A.Bomber 140, V.Gould 100, M.Smith 135,140, S.Sheridan 2×100,123,2×140, F.Johnson 2×100,140, P.Brookes 100) The Mill 1 (D.Davy 100, O.Gough 140, J.Goulding 2×100,140, K.Pearsall 126, N.Davis 100, A.Gough 140, R.Gerrehy 136), Avenue Social 3 (A.Williams 2×100, M.Gilliland 125, A.Girling 100,140, L.Grant 126, P.Gilliland 113, V.Gilliland 100) Weoley Castle WMC 6 (S.Joyce 100,108f,120,140, S.Pasetti 2×100,121,135,140, M.Bolton 100, P.Coombes 123,125, A.Coombes 130), Copper Fox ‘M’ 3 (G.Dews 121,125,140, N.Steventon 3×100,140, K.Bedder 100,121,139,180, D.Kent 125, K.Jukes 2×100) Northfield Conservative Club 6 (R.Hosey 2cx00,3×140, T.Shipley 100, A.Sutton 4×100, T.Garfield 100,140,180, S.Jones 4×100, C.Airey 100,140).

———————————

With Raven Arrows losing 6-2 at home to Highwood they have been replaced at the top of group one of the Sheldon and District Summer League by The Dingle who won 5-3 at Willclare Sports and Social, Dingle with six points have a two points advantage over Yardley Ex Colts, Highwood, Langley Arrows and Raven Arrows with Highwood and Langley Arrows both having a game in hand.A 5-3 win at Shirley Misfits keeps Sheldon Dukes top of group two with their hosts dropping one place to third behind Brian’s Flights who also won 5-3 in a home tie with Hornet to leave them two points short of the leaders.No change in the top three places in group three as all of the top three teams Langley Flights, Trident Spears and Kingshurst Labour Club had their games postponed. A 6-2 home win over Raven keeps Banbury Club top of group four and open up a slender one points lead over second-placed Moseley Rugby Club who were held to a 4-4 draw away to third in the group Smithswood Social Club.

Full Results:Week 4: Group One: Raven Arrows 2 Highwood 6 (Dave Cherry 12 darts game), Yardley Ex Colts 4 (Paul Roscoe 180) Langley Arrows 4, Willclare Sports and Social 3 The Dingle 5 (Sam Hicks 180), Group Two:- Brian’s Flights 5 (Simon Moran 180,130f) Hornet 3, Shirley Misfits 3 (Mick Bown 180) Sheldon Dukes 5, Maggies had a bye, Group Three:- Bell Inn 5 Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 3, Langley Flights v Lyndon Old Boys and Kingshurst Labour Club v Trident Spears were postponed, Group Four:- Banbury Club 6 Raven 2, Smithswood Social Club 4 Moseley Rugby Club 4, Sheldon Marlborough Flights v Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club were postponed.

———————————

The Sutton and District Summer League have got their new season underway and Bishop Vesey kicked-off the new campaign but not where they left off last season which was top of the division one table as their opening 6-3 win at Old Horns Lions leaves them placed second behind Red Lion who began their new season with a 7-2 home win over Heartlands. Highcroft Hotdogs also won 6-3 against Old Horns Arrows while Aston Manor CC Flights and Old Oscott Arrows in turn won 5-4 against Walmley Flights and Nomads.The biggest opening day score was supplied by Scott Armers who won 8-1 at home against Rosey Mac’s Bar to put them top of division two with Plough and Arrows and Rosey Mac’s joint second following their respective 6-3 wins over Charley’s Flights and St Tom Cats.     

Full Results: Game 1: Division One: Old Horns Lions 3 (Pat Byrne 100b, Barrie Linnecor 100, J.Greaves 100) Bishop Vesey 6 (Nigel Smallwood 134,139,100, Nick Sammons 120, Chris Sammons 100b, Mark Wild 100,105b, Stuart Abbott 100,118), Highcroft Hotdogs 6 (Simon SHorthouse 140,117, Scott Alexander 107b,140, Karl Neale 112b, Leigh Dells 100, Sid Pritchett 121) Old Horns Arrows 3 (Marc Pearce 114, James Clarke 100, Jack Mahon 100), Old Oscott Arrows 5 (Derek Parsons 125,117,10 darts game, Dave Page 140, B.Trayhern 125, Mark Page 2×100, Andy Lea 103) Nomads 4 (Brendan Lysaght 121,100, Kevin Smith 100, Carl Winters 100,100f, Tony Colley 132,120b), Red Lion 7 (Dane Vickers 100,149b, Lee Vickers 134, Brian Hughes 125,100,10 darts game) Heartlands 2 (Alex Downes 122f, Gerry McCormack 120f, Matthew Cain 100), Walmley Flights 4 (Kriss Green 125, John Kavanagh 108b, Ben Liggins 100, Jamie Meredith 120, Jake Liggins 124,111b) Aston Manor Cricket Club Flights 5 (Alan Whitehouse 140, Martin Partridge 100,101b, Peter Graham 140, Des Shannon 100), Division Two:- Plough and Arrows 6 (Adam Humphriss 113f,100, Kieran Gow 140, Reece Davies 3×100, Dan Hughes 100, Nigel Robbins 100b,2×100,135( Charley’s Flights 3 (Dean G Bond 134f, Kevin Hewings 100, Ray Franks 105b, Adam Gough 101), Rosey Mac’s 6 (Steven Wintle 2×100, Stephen Wright 125, Adrian Poole 112) St Tom Cats 3 (Kevin Coleman 140, Paul Coleling 140b), Scott Armers 8 (Ollie Day 100, Mark Felkin 2×100, Luke Parry 2×100, Jamie Sabin 119, John Parry 100) Rosey Mac’s Bar 1 (Joseph Nolan 100), Erdington Arrows v Pint Pot Flights to be rearranged.

———————————

In the singles division of the South West Birmingham Clubs League Longbridge United hold on to their number one spot with a 6-1 home win over bottom-of-the-table Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club, they have opened up a two points lead over their nearest rivals West Heath CEM who had a somewhat surprising 5-2 defeat away to Northfield Conservative who are some six places below them and have eight fewer points.

Third-placed Bournbrook had a narrow 4-3 home win over sixth-in-the-table Avenue Social, the win taking Bournbrook’s points tally to fourteen, four short of Longbridge but only two behind West Heath.

With 141 points Longbridge United lead the pre-match doubles division and have a huge twenty-six points more than second-placed West Heath CEM whose 115 points is twenty-five more than third-placed Quarry Club.

Full Results: Game 10: Bournbrook 4 Avenue Social 3, Longbridge United 6 Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 1, Moseley All Services 5 Stirchley Flights 2, Northfield Conservative 5 West Heath CEM 2, Northfield Town 4 Perfection 3, Stirchley United 5 Quarry Club 2.

———————————

The Netherton Thursday Night League played off the final of their League Cup which brought together top of the table Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ and third in the league Bulls Head with the 6-2 scoreline going in favour of the Bulls Head. With the result achieved the ninth and final game wasn’t played.There were a couple of rearranged fixtures played which saw Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’ win 7-2 at Spring Meadow to lift hem over Bulls Head and take over the number two spot, they have the same forty-two points as Bulls Head but have a superior average plus a game in hand on them. The win puts Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ within two points of league leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ who have played one game fewer than their nearest rivals. In the other game played, next to bottom of the table Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ hosted bottom-of-the-league team Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’ and won 5-4 to put them four points ahead of their opponents with a game in hand.C.Hadlington chalked up a maximum for Spring Meadow.

Full Results: League Cup: Final: Bulls Head 6 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 2, League Fixtures:- Spring Meadow 2 (C.Hadlington 180) Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’7, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 5 Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’ 4

Old Liberal Club consolidated their number one position in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League when they handed out a 7-0 whitewash to their visiting team Gate Hangs Well, the win keeping the Liberal Club ahead of Cross (Oldswinford) on average after they also won 7-0 at Fox Inn (Lye). Third in the league Ten Arches were not far behind the top two as they won 6-1 at Church Tavern but are ten points short of the leading duo. Netherton Conservative Club lost their fourth spot and drop to fifth after they lost their home tie with Bird in Hand 4-3. Cottage move up two places in the table and take over from the Conservative Club in fourth place following their 4-3 win at The Princess. Cottage, Netherton Conservative Club and sixth placed The Princess are all on 44 points, a huge fourteen off the top.Full Results:Game 32:- Rose and Crown ‘B’ 5 Britannia 2, Seven Stars 3 Crestwood 4, Old Liberal Club 7 Gate Hangs Well 0, Glasscutters 3 Mount Pleasant 4, Fox Inn (Lye) 0 Cross (Oldswinford) 7, Church Tavern 1 Ten Arches 6 (L.Marson 160b), The Princess 3 Cottage 4, Netherton Conservative Club 3 Bird in Hand 4, Old Cat Inn 1 Raven 6, Rose and Crown ‘A’ had a bye.

———————————

The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League are up to game eighteen and leading the way with 32 points is Allen’s Bar ‘A’ who in their latest fixture won 6-1 at home against Horseley Tavern who are second in the league and now some six points adrift of their victors. Vine ‘A’ had a bye this week, they and Cottage Spring are both a further two points behind on 24 points, Cottage Spring adding a 4-3 win at Vine ‘B’ to their account.

Full Results: Week 19:- Vine ‘B’ 3 Cottage Spring 4, Tamebridge 3 Sow and Pigs 4, Waggon and Horses 4 Allen’s Bar ‘B’ 3, Allen’s Bar ‘A’ 6 Horseley Tavern 1, Albion 3 Ivy Bush 4, Vine ‘A’ had a bye.

———————————

Old Liberal Club ‘A’ took their unbeaten run in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League to ten games when they beat Netherton Conservative Club 6-1, they have a two points lead on both Bird in Hand ‘E’ and Hollyush, the former winning 5-2 against Kings Head while the latter went one better with a 6-1 result against Old Liberal Club ‘B’. Stourbridge FC dropped one place to fifth after suffering a 4-3 home defeat by Ashwood with Union replacing them in fourth position after chalking up the week’s biggest win a 7-0 home success over Black Horse.Full Results:Game 10:- Union  7 Black Horse 0, Fox Inn (Lye) 4 Shovel 3, Brickmakers Arms 2 Dudley Sports 5, Wheatsheaf 4 Garibaldi 3, Stourbridge FC 3 Ashwood 4, Old Liberal Club ‘A’ 6 Netherton Conservative Club 1, Hollybush 6 Old Liberal Club ‘B’ 1, Bird in Hand ‘E’ 5 Kings Head 2.

———————————

The top two players in the Ashwood Premier League John Green and Nick Fullwell didn’t have the best of starts to week twenty-three as leader Green lost 5-2 to tenth in the league Shane Passey and second-placed Fullwell lost 4-3 to Josh Pickett who is placed third in the table. Green recovered from his reversal by winning 4-3 against Neil Murphy and ending the night with a 6-1 success against Martyn Harper while Fullwell in his other game beat Jayden Harper 4-3.

The position at the top now is that John Green continues to head the table with 236 points from 43 games and Nick Fullwell is second on 227 points from 39 games and although Josh Pickett is third with 223 points he has played 42 games.

Full Results: Week 23: Chris Williams 6 Chris Eacock 1, Craig Lowin 4 Chris Fox 3, Andy Vellender 4 Kevin Harris 3, Chris Manoila 6 Alan Bate 1, Sam Aitkens 4 Ben Watts 3, Wozza Pritchard 4 Jon Underhill 3, Josh Pickett 5 Jayden Harper 2, Shane Passey 5 John Green 2, John Green 4 Neil Murphy 3, Dave Simpson 5 Ben Watts 2, Jake Robinson 6 Carl Hipkiss 1, Martyn Harper 6 Matt Davies 1, Josh Pickett 4 Nick Fullwell 3, Chris Williams 7 Mitch Pickett 0, Cayden Smith 7 Jack Pritchard 0, Ash Marson 4 Paul Pollard 3, Chris Fox 5 Alan Bate 2, Andy Vellender 4 Cayden Smith 3, Gavin Smith 6 Jon Underhill 1, Chris Williams 4 Kevin Harris 3, Jake Robinson 4 Craig Lowin 3, Nick Fullwell 4 Jayden Harper 3, Chris Manoila 5 Wozza Pritchard 2, Neil Murphy 5 Shane Passey 2, Chris Eacock 5 Jack Pritchard 2, John Green 6 Martyn Harper 1, Mitch Pickett 4 Ben Watts 3, Matt Davies 7 Paul Pollard 0, Chris Williams 6 Ash Marson 1, Sam Aitkens 5 Carl Hipkiss 2, Dave Simpson 5 Gavin Smith 2, Paul Pollard 4 Jon Underhill 3, Neil Murphy 7 Matt Davies 0, Andy Vellender 6 Wozza Pritchard 1, Kevin Harris 6 Ben Watts 1, Shane Passey 5 Mitch Pickett 2, Matt Davies 5 Chris Manoila 2.

———————————

A 5-0 home win over Horse and Jockey keeps Allen’s Bar ‘C’ top of the Black Country Men’s Super League with 31 points from eight games and gives them a three points lead over their nearest rivals Whiteheath Tavern whose 4-1 home win over Allen’s Bar ‘A’ sees them replace Railway Tavern in second place with 28 points the same number as third in the league Quarry Bank Liberal Club who had a 5-0 home win over Vine, Blackheath. Despite winning 3-2 against Halesowen Cricket Club, Railway Tavern with 27 points dropped two places in the table to fourth.

Full Results: Game 8:- Townsend Social ‘A’ 4 Old Bulls Head 1, Quarry Bank Liberal Club 5 Vine, Blackheath 0, Allen’s Bar ‘C’ 5 Horse and Jockey 0, Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 5 Ashwood 0, Townsend Social 5 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 0, Allen’s Bar ‘B’ 5 Soccer Zone 0, Railway Tavern 3 Halesowen Cricket Club 2, Coseley Tavern 3 White Swan 2, Whiteheath Tavern 4 Allen’s Bar ‘A’ 1.

——————————–

Despite not playing in week twenty Scott Baker still remains in pole position in division one of the Gilbert’s Bar Monday Night Singles League with 147 points from 19 games.

Second in the division Ben Johnson drew closer to Baker with his 6-2 win against Martin Angell and he is now level on games and on 133 points. Third placed Martin Price beat Steve Lynch 5-3 and although he is forty points behind Baker he is able to reduce that deficit as he has three games in hand.

Jason Hough was another player not to play this week and as a result he has been ousted from the number one spot in division two, he drops to second place on 130 points from 18 games, he is three points behind new leader Tony Singh who added an 8-0 win over Allan Davies to move him up into pole position.  

An 8-0 win for Alan Melling over Sara Emma Jones has seen him open up a huge sixteen points lead at the top of division three, plus he also has a game in hand on his nearest rival Robert Harris who was held to a 4-4 draw by Joe Bartolo who is in the bottom half of the division

Full Results: Week 20: Phil Clarke 5 Rushpal Bhogal 3, Martin Price 5 Steve Lynch 3, Martin Angell 2 Ben Johnson 6, Jamie Webb 5 Jon Blakemore 3, Paul Price 2 John Simms 6, Clark Cook 7 Keith Hollowood 1, Neville Quinton 3 Malcolm Pugh 5, Tony Singh 8 Allan Davies 0, Colin Wood 6 Jon Williams 2, Chris Hill 6 Max Law 2, Eddie Gripton 4 Andy Poole 4, Sandra Beardsmore 5 Jacqui Simmons 3, Alan Melling 8 Sara Emma Jones 0, Joe Bartolo 4 Robert Harris 4, Gemma Barrett Jenkins 5 Alex Bryant 3, Warren Bower 1 Artur Lubkowski 7.

———————————

Game twelve results saw no change whatsoever in the top four places of the singles or doubles divisions of the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League with Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’, Woodfield and ECC ‘A’ all on 22 points at the top of the singles division and despite ECC ‘A’ losing 2-1 to Railway in the doubles division they remain top of the table with 22 points and Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ second two points behind them.

Full Results: Game 12: Singles Division:- Corpus Christi ‘B’ 2 Wednesfield Legion 5, ECC ‘B’ 2 Three Crowns 5, Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 0 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 7, Railway 2 ECC ‘A’ 5, Ring of Bells 5 Dog and Partridge 2, Woodfield 6 Corpus Christi ‘A’ 1, Doubles Division:- Corpus Christi ‘B’ 1 Wednesfield Legion 2, ECC ‘B’ 0 Three Crowns 3, Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 1 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 2, Railway 2 ECC ‘A’ 1, Ring of Bells 2 Dog and Partridge 1, Woodfield 2 Corpus Christi ‘A’ 1.

—————ENDS—————— 

Grab a copy of the 50th Anniversary Darts World 581 here or the new Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 9 – Gezzy NiceDarts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here