WDF World Cup Return Details Confirmed

Red Dragon Darts Logo

ONE of the last events to be re-instituted post COVID id the WDF World Cup. The latest staging will be Denmark and is keenly anticipated by players, officials and fans alike.

The WDF have hampered by many complications since the onset of Covid in 2020 and it’s a pleasure to see them manage this latest recovery and staging of another historic darts event after they confirmed the details below:

For the first time in four years, the WDF World Cup is back and is taking place in Esbjerg, Denmark from Tuesday, September 26th through to Saturday, September 30th.

A total of 49 countries are set to be in action across the Men’s, Women’s, Boys and Girls tournaments and we’re pleased today to be able to confirm their teams, the World Cup schedule and the individual tournament draws:

https://dartswdf.com/
Catch up on the summer’s activity in the latest digital Darts World Extra 11

Teams

Australia

Men: Michael Cassar, Peter Machin, Raymond Smith, Brandon Weening

Women: Joanne Hadley, Amanda Loch, Jackie Marks, Kym Mitchell

Boys: Terence Morton, Jack Spencer

Girls: Janiya Finlay, Kody Lane

Austria

Men: Marcus Haider, Hannes Schnier, Markus Straub, Rainer Sturm

Women: Natascha Küpferling, Christiane Muzik, Catalina Pasa, Alexandra Steininger

Boys: Samuel Scheiber, Marcel Schlüpfinger

Girls: Marie Messner, Jessica Wendl

Bahamas

Men: Robin Albury, Zefrick Lewis, Shane Sawyer, Rashad Sweeting

Belgium

Men: Andy Baetens, Jeroen Caron, Stefaan Deprez, Didier de Vuyst

Women: Katy Clarys, Gina D’Hondt, Patricia De Peuter, Cindy van den Borre

Boys: Tiago Longa, Jayden Vissers

Girls: Aurelie d’Hondt, Kyenta Ysewijn

Bulgaria

Men: Filip Bekirski, Ilia Iliev, Dragomir Kyovbashiev, Ivo Tzipov

Women: Cvetelina Bojilova, Iva Ivanova, Debora Urdeva, Plamena Urdeva

Canada

Men: Sylvain Bourdeau, Jake Macmillan, Robbie Mills, Ross Snook

Women: Brenda Moreau, Stefanie Smith, Darlene van Sleeuwen, Joanne Walsh

Boys: Tyler Cyr, Jaxson Danis

Girls: Brooke Martell, Calie Penney

Catalonia

Men: Carles Arola, Raul Invernon, Jonathan Martin, Kilian Perales

Women: Montse Boronat, Dolores Cascales, Nuria Plaza, Iolanda Riba

Croatia

Men: Ivica Cavrić, Marko Janjić , Filip Ljubenko, Neven Rešetar

Cyprus

Men: Evangelos Flourentzou, Ellinas Louka, Andreas Nikolaou, Loukas Tripinioti

Czech Republic

Men: Tomáš Ledl, Alexander Mašek, David Pisek, Vítězslav Sedlák

Women: Jitka Císařová, Monika Hocková, Karolina Rysová, Anna Votavová

Denmark

Men: Simon Bak, Benjamin Drue Reus, Andreas Toft Jørgensen, Tom Veje Kristensen

Women: Henriette Honoré, Merete Kjaer, Michelle Merlit, Janni Larsen

Boys: Nicolai Jørgensen, Sebastian Bech

Girls: Dina Pfeiffer, Camilla Thatt Madsen

Egypt

Women: Mariam Abdelhafez, Mariam Elfakharani, Alyaa Hassan, Nada Said

Boys: Ahmed Gomaa, Hamza Moustafa

England

Men: Jamie Atkins, Reece Colley, James Hurrell, Scott Mitchell

Women: Claire Brookin, Beau Greaves, Deta Hedman, Lorraine Winstanley

Boys: Thomas Banks, Jenson Walker

Girls: Hannah Meek, Paige Pauling

Estonia

Men: Raido Kruusvee, Alvar Paia, Alar Raha, Riho Vaikmäe

Women: Marika Sarrapik, Hanna Tiisler, Tiina Tiisler, Triin Timmermann

Faroe Islands

Men: Uni Àrting, Jan Erik Fjallstein, Marjus Hansen, Jan MacIntosh

Women: Jóan Edvør Jacobsen, Benita Joensen, Birthe Sikivat, Nadja Tróndardóttir

Finland

Men: Marko Kantele, Jonas Masalin, Paavo Myller, Jyri Ussa

Women: Tiia Pärnänen, Kaisu Rekinen, Sari Sauvola, Kirsi Viinikainen

Boys: Niklas Klasila, Onni Pennanen

Girls: Siisa Laitinen, Lida Lanko

France

Men: Erwan Barre, Iain Cash, Michael Estevez, Nicolas Thuillier

Women: Sandrine Blaszczynski, Carole Frison, Karine Gobert, Carole Monpoux

Boys: Sacha Cavalin, Nicolas Charmoille

Girls: Louise Gouy, Yuna Viot

Germany

Men: Frank Bruns, Karsten Koch, Marcus Maier, Nico Schunke

Women: Irina Armstrong, Julia Siek, Lena Zollikofer, Anne Willkomm

Boys: Yorick Hofkens, Alexander Steinmetz

Girls: Kira Mertens, Jacqueline Rantsch

Gibraltar

Men: Nico Bado, Craig Galliano, Justin Hewitt, Dyson Parody

Greece

Men: Angelos Moulangelis, Christos Fendroulis, John Michael, Kostas Pantelidis

Guernsey

Men: Chris Hamon, Kyle Hutchinson, Kieran Queripel, Lee Savident

Women: Debbie Hamon, Tracy Ingrouille, Yvonne Le Gallic, Caroline la Touche

Hungary

Men: Lehel Kámán, Nándor Major, Jozsef Rucska, Gábor Takács

Women: Alexandra Bogár, Nóra Erdei, Veronika Ihász, Tamara Kovács

Boys: Zsombor Baranyi, András Borbély

Girls: Hanna Rábaközi, Krisztina Turai

Iceland

Men: Haraldur Birgisson, Vitor Charrua, Matthias Orn Fridriksson, Alexander Veigar Thorvaldsson

Women: Kristin Einarsdottir, Ardis Gudjonsdottir, Brynja Herborg, Ingbijorg Magnusdottir

India

Men: Clinton Khanna, Deo Pandey, Tamim Rahman, Sumit Rakshit

Women: Aakansha Dutta, Jacqueline Khanna, Nivedika Sarkar, Rima Sultana

Isle of Man

Men: Aaron Bradley, Wayne Harrison, Ady Hogg, Robert Nelson

Women: Jessica Corlett, Janine Halsall, Sophie Hicklin, Margaret Kelly

Italy

Men: Alex Bassetti, Claudio Dolcetti, Matteo Ognibeni, Daniele Petri

Women: Giulia Bernadelli, Micol Fae, Barbara Osti, Chiara Sarnari

Japan

Men: Jun Matsuda, Ryuki Morikubo, Shusaku Nakamura, Yuichiro Ogawa

Women: Mayu Aoki, Mayumi Ouchi, Kiyo Shimizu, Yuna Yamamoto

Jersey

Men: Steve Eusebini, Taylor Greechan, Eddie Le Bailly, Craig Quemard

Women: Jenna Avrill, Ema Hawley, Hope Hopwood, Lorraine Porter

Latvia

Men: Rihards Grigulis, Markuss Jansons, Valters Melderis, Uldis Ozoliņš

Women: Sandija Andersone, Ieva Buklovska, Marija Ruzane, Anda Viksna

Liechtenstein

Men: Daniel Hemmerle, Michael Schelbert, Remo Senti, Michael Tafner

Lithuania

Men: Mindaugas Barauskas, Edgaras Grikšas, Mindaugas Viskontas, Laimis Zubavičius

Women: Jolita Drąsutienė, Asta Juknienė, Kornelija Lušaitė, Sandra Rimkevičiūtė

Luxembourg

Men: Tom Becker, Gilles Bartholmé, Joe Kieffer, Jim Mayer

Women: Carole Beckius, Jessica Bintz, Sonny Klein-Kemp, Corinne Wollener-Seil

Malta

Men: Norbert Attard, Tony Borg, Albert Scerri, Enrico Scerri

Women: Liliana Abela, Althea Ciantar, Pauline Tonna, Marconia Zammit Borg

Mongolia

Men: Buldan-Ergene Bishbat, Tsolmonbayor Ganlkhagva, Odkhuu Khundaganai, Purevloov Tungalag

Women: Bolormaa Batsuuri, Oyundash Dashdorj, Tsendsuren Mandraa, Odonchimeg Namsraijav

Boys: Batbold Jadambaa, Bayartvashin Munkhuu

Girls: Nomintuya Byambatsogt, Egshiglen Tsolmon

Netherlands

Men: Jelle Klaasen, Wesley Plaisier, Ryan de Vreede, Berry van Peer

Women: Aileen de Graaf, Noa-Lynn van Leuven, Aletta Wajer, Anca Zijlstra

Boys: Pim van Bijnen, Bradley van der Velden

Girls: Daphne Camijn, Chantal Tessin

New Zealand

Men: Brian Corbett, Darren Herewini, Haupai Puha, Ben Robb

Women: Wendy Harper, Sharlene Maru-Habib, Nicole Regnaud, Mary-Anne Teinaki

Northern Ireland

Men: Ricky Dunlop, Chris Gilliland, Daniel McDonald, John Neill

Women: Helen Dunn, Anna Madigan, Elaine Moran, Kayleigh O’Neill

Norway

Men: Vegard Elvevoll, Andreas Rokstad, Kent Sivertsen, Christian Wilhelmsen

Women: Iselin Hauen, Merete Karlsen, Tore Rommen, Veronica Simonsen

Republic of Ireland

Men: David Concannon, Michael Meaney, Stephen Rosney, Ciaran Teehan

Women: Caroline Breen, Robyn Byrne, Aoife McCormack, Katie Sheldon

Boys: Adam Dee, Sean McKeon

Girls: Rebecca Allen, Christina Byrne

Romania

Men: Adrian Frim, Laszlo Kadar, Gabriel Pascaru, Alexandru Stoian

Women: Andreea Brad, Anisoara Brinzei, Oana Cimpoca, Olteanu Giulia

Scotland

Men: Jamie Bain, Davie Kirwan, Scot Robertson, Danny Trueman

Women: Emily Davidson, Steph Gilmour, Lorraine Hyde, Susanna McGimpsey

Boys: Kyle Davidson, Scott Smith

Girls: Holly Frew, Sophie McKinlay

Slovakia

Men: Štefan Hájek, Michael Kopun, František Mika, Vindiš

Women: Michaela Jamnická, Katarina Nagyová, Nina Stašková, Martina Sulovská

Slovenia

Men: Denis Duh, Boštjan Karo, Luka Marinič, Goran Panić

South Africa

Men: Shawn Hogan, Mitchelle Minnie, Engelbert Morgan, Tertius Scheepers

Women: Olivia Hendricks, Johanna Oosthuizen, Yolanda van Rooyen, Colleen Solomons

Boys: Duan Kruger, Kyle Zimmer

Girls: Melinda Rademeyer, Charme Van Jaarsveldt

Spain

Men: Carlos Alted, Fernando Lopez, Clemente Molina, Juan Antonio Ortega

Women: Maria Carmen Ivorra, Ana Mateo, Mila Martinez, Ariana Porroche

Sweden

Men: Johan Engström, Andreas Harrysson, Dennis Nilsson, Edwin Torbjornsson

Women: Anna Forsmark, Susianne Hägvall, Maud Jansson, Vicky Pruim

Boys: Claes Ångbäck, Ville Jansson

Girls: Julia Lenngren, Engla Rehnlund

Switzerland

Men: Stefan Bellmont, Thomas Junghans, Felix Schiertz, Michel Schmid

Women: Sarah Bartlomé, Fiona Gaylor, Sylvia Schlapbach, Jeannette Stoop

Turks and Caicos Islands

Men: Brent Robinson, David Smith, Ludwick Smith, Gervin Simmons

Women: Nekoda Fulford, Mary Lightbourne, Anita Simons, Sonji Williams

USA

Men: Joe Chaney, Danny Lauby, Robbie Phillips, Bruce Robbins

Women: Marlise Kiel, Carolyn Mars, Paula Murphy, Cali West

Boys: Kaden Anderson, Seth Patenaude

Girls: Kellie-May Buzzell, Cyndi Kelley

Wales

Men: Sam Cankett, Mark Challenger, Sean Fisher, Cavan Phillips

Women: Rhian O’Sullivan, Leanne Topper, Alannah Waters-Evans, Eve Watson

Tournament Schedule

Tuesday 26 September:

11:00 – Women’s Singles KO up to and including QF

11:00 – Men’s Pairs KO up to and including Semi-Finals

11:45 – Boys Singles RR + KO up to and including Semi-Finals

11:45 = Girls Pairs RR + KO up to and including Semi-Finals

Wednesday 27 September:

10:00 – Women’s Team RR

10:30 – Men’s Singles KO up to and including L16

11:15 – Youth Mixed Pairs RR

Thursday 28 September:

11:00 – Men’s Team RR + L32

11:30 – Women’s Pairs KO up to and including Semi-Finals

11:30 – Girls Singles RR + KO up to and including Semi-Finals

12:15 – Boys Pairs RR + KO up to and including Semi-Finals

Friday 29 September:

11:00 – Women’s Team L16, QF and SF

11:00 – Men’s Team L16, QF and SF

11:30 – Youth Mixed Pairs L16, QF and SF

17:00 on stage:

  • Girls pairs final
  • Boys pairs final
  • Youth mixed pairs final
  • Men’s singles 4x quarter final
  • Women’s pairs finals
  • Men’s pairs finals

Saturday 30 September (Only stage matches):

11:00 Start

  • Girls singles final
  • Boys singles final
  • Women’s singles: semi final 1
  • Women’s singles: semi final 2
  • Men’s singles: semi final 1
  • Men’s singles: semi final 2
  • Women’s singles: final
  • Men’s singles: final
  • Women’s team: final
  • Men’s team: final

Tournament Draws

You can follow every dart from the 2023 WDF World Cup as it goes in with DartConnect.

Men’s Singles

Women’s Singles

Men’s Pairs

Women’s Pairs

Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Pairs RR

Girls Pairs RR

Youth Mixed Pairs RR

Further information is available on the dedicated event website.

—–ENDS—–

Original notices via WDF – https://dartswdf.com/news

Images: WDF

Grab a  50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the most recent print Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 11 – Summer Special

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy







spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Latest articles

Newsletter Signup

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here